English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 47

0
102

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Government by a few people

(a) aristocracy

(b) oligarchy

(c) dictatorship

(d) bureaucracy

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

The state of living unmarried

(a) celibacy

(b) neogamist

(c) chaperon

(d) implorer

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

An event which happens once in five years

(a) septennial

(b) quinquennial

(c) interregnum

(d) pun

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A person who looks after horses at an inn

(a) matron

(b) chandler

(c) ostler

(d) effeminate

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

To struggle helplessly

(a) implorer

(b) yokel

(c) flounder

(d) chum

6) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) adherent

(b) aironaut

(c) adversary

(d) admissible

7) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) passenger

(b) quarreled

(c) remittance

(d) attendence

8) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) beautisian

(b) bilingual

(c) barbarian

(d) balloon

9) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) embarrassment

(b) exasperation

(c) emanicipation

(d) fermentation

10) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(a) gorgeous

(b) granduer

(c) gratuitous

(d) glutton

Answers :

1) Answer: B

aristocracy means the highest class in certain societies, typically comprising people of noble birth holding hereditary titles and offices.

Dictatorship means a country governed by a dictator.

Bureaucracy means a system of government in which most of the important decisions are taken by state officials rather than by elected representatives.

2) Answer: A

neogamist means a person recently married; a newlywed.

Chaperon means a person who accompanies and looks after another person or group of people.

Implorer means to ask someone to do or not do something in a very sincere, emotional, and determined way:

3) Answer: B

septennial means lasting for or relating to a period of seven years.

Interregnum means a period when normal government is suspended, especially between successive reigns or regimes.

Pun means a joke exploiting the different possible meanings of a word or the fact that there are words which sound alike but have different meanings.

4) Answer: C

matron means a woman in charge of domestic and medical arrangements at a boarding school or other institution.

Chandler means a dealer in supplies and equipment for ships and boats.

Effeminate means (of a man) having characteristics regarded as typical of a woman; unmanly.

5) Answer: C

Implorer means to ask someone to do or not do something in a very sincere, emotional, and determined way.

Yokel means an uneducated and unsophisticated person from the countryside.

Chum means used as a friendly or familiar form of address between men or boys.

6) Answer: B

Aeronaut means a traveller in a hot-air balloon, airship, or other flying craft.

7) Answer: D

attendance means the action or state of going regularly to or being present at a place or event.

8) Answer: A

beautician means a person whose job is to give people beauty treatment.

9) Answer: C

emancipation means the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation.

10) Answer: B

grandeur means splendour and impressiveness, especially of appearance or style.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here