English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 45

0
159

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-10): Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

1) The elite Gorkha regiment has been a part of India’s defence since times immemorial.

(a) The elite Gorkha regiment has been

(b) part of India’s defence

(c) since times immemorial.

(d) No error

2) Even if we consider whole school my friend Vivek’s mathematics are strong.

(a) Even if we consider

(b) whole school my friend Vivek’s

(c) mathematics are strong.

(d) No error

3) As in the aforementioned four cases, most of the legal memorandum concern minor civil disputes that were brought to an official court.

(a) As in the aforementioned four cases, most of the

(b) legal memorandum concern minor civil disputes

(c) that were brought to an official court.

(d) No error

4) Villages after villages has passed in the route but we haven’t reached the Churu.

(a) Villages after villages

(b) has passed in the route but we

(c) haven’t reached the Churu.

(d) No error

5) Rohit went on to score 264 runs against Sri Lanka at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata, and still date the knock remains the highest score by any batsman in 50-over internationals.

(a) Rohit went on to score 264 runs against Sri Lanka at the

(b) Eden Gardens in Kolkata, and still date the knock remains the

(c) highest score by any batsman in 50-over internationals.

(d) No error

6) Rohit and myself collaborated on the paper that was published for All India Mock. 

(a) Rohit and myself collaborated

(b) on the paper that was

(c) published for All India Mock.

(d) No error

7) Both physique and skill are necessary in basketball this gives us opportunities and latter gives us energy to perform.

(a) Both skill and physique are necessary in

(b) basketball this gives us opportunities and

(c) latter gives us energy to perform.

(d) No error

8) He is excited not only to bat first but also eager to ball first.

(a) He is excited not only

(b) to bat first but also

(c) eager to bowl first.

(d) No error

9) Being a holiday we went out for trekking.

(a) Being a holiday

(b) we went out

(c) for trekking.

(d) No error

10) You can eat as much as you like at the newly launch chai Sutta bar.

(a) You can eat

(b) as much as you like

(c) at the newly launch Chai Sutta bar.

(d) No error

Answers :

1) Answer: C

“Since time immemorial” will replace “since times immemorial” because – since is used for referring back to a previous point in time and it is used as a Preposition with a date, a time or a Noun Phrase. From/since time immemorial (Idiom): for an extremely long time.

2) Answer: D

The term ‘mathematics’ has been used for ‘calculation work’ not in reference of a ‘subject’ in the given context. Hence ‘no improvement is required.

3) Answer: B

Nouns borrowed from other languages in English have their special rules to change them into plural. Plural form of “memorandum” is “memoranda”.

4) Answer: A

Noun + Preposition + the same noun remain always singular in use. Hence “village after village” is the correct form.

5) Answer: B

Replace “still” with “till”. Still means continuing to happen or continuing to be done. Till means up to the point in time or the event mentioned.

6) Answer: A

Replace “myself” with “I”. In most cases, we use a personal pronoun instead of a reflexive pronoun when writing compound subjects or objects.

7) Answer: C

Use of “latter” is wrong here. When two nouns have been mentioned in a clause or sentence going before, this is a substitute for the latter and that for the former. This and that are Demonstrative Pronoun. This and That are used for singular nouns while these and those are used for plural nouns. Replace “latter” with “that”.

8) Answer: A

“not only excited” will replace “excited not only” because – While using a correlative conjunction, both clauses have to be parallel. That means we have to use them before two Nouns/two verbs/two Adjectives

9) Answer: A

“It being a holiday” will replace “being a holiday”, combination of two/more sentences is possible only when the sentences have a common Subject.

10) Answer: C

“launched” will replace “launch” since the action occurred in past, so we need 2nd form of verb.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here