English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 35

0
173

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 _____________ around the bush.

(a) To hit

(b) To beat

(c) To circle

(d) To hide

2) Select the antonym of

adulterate

(a) attenuated

(b) purify

(c) vitiated

(d) dilute

3) Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

In punishment for the uprising,

P-called tributes, to participate

Q-each of the twelve districts must provide

R-one girl and one boy,

(a) PRQ

(b) PQR

(c) RQP

(d) QRP

4) Select the antonym of

conjoined

(a) sever

(b) adjoin

(c) meld

(d) affix

5) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option.

If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Direction: (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Potholes and _____________ placed speed breakers of all shapes and sizes on city streets have become a health ______________ for two-wheeler riders. From cuts and bruises, wounds, and a visit to the emergency room to serious and ______________ back and neck-related complications, potholes have become an _______________ for those on the road. Doctors report an increase in patients with injuries and serious bone-related __________________ in the monsoon.

6)

(a) haphazardly

(b) accidently

(c) casually

(d) randomly

7)

(a) risk

(b) threat

(c) danger

(d) hazard

8)

(a) chronic

(b) painful

(c) hurtful

(d) terrible

9)

(a) health risk

(b) dangerous situation

(c) imminent threat

(d) epidemic

10)

(a) confusions

(b) complications

(c) complexities

(d) difficulties

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Option (b) is the correct choice because “To beat around the bush” is an idiom phrase.

2) Answer: B

Adulterate means render (something) poorer in quality by adding another substance. Hence purity is the correct choice.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

conjoined means join; combine and sever means divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.

5) Answer: A

Use ‘obvious’ in place of ‘obviously’.

6) Answer: A

Haphazardly : not having an obviousorder or plan

7) Answer: D

Hazard : risk

8) Answer: A

Chronic : persisting for a long time or constantly recurring.

9) Answer: C

imminent threat : about to happen.

10) Answer: B

Complications : a circumstance that complicates something.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here