English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 34

0
98

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

I asked the shopkeeper (A)/”Do you have change(B)/for a five hundred rupees note?”(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Things that have been discarded as worthless.

a) remains

b) flotsam

c) shambles

d) havoc

3) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(I myself think) that this investigation is biased.

a) I think myself

b) I thought myself

c) I myself thought

d) no improvement

4) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Each boy was given (A)/a toy as a parting gift,(B)/which made them happy.(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

5) In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

The __________ with which she manages the task is remarkable.

a) calm

b) comfort

c) ease

d) satisfaction

6) Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order

The truth about these

P- communities is that

Q- they deserve to die

R- dysfunctional, downscale

a) PQR

b) QPR

c) RPQ

d) RQP

7) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

The unfortunate old man was knocked (away by) the rash driver.

a) out by

b) off by

c) by

d) no improvement

8) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase

Something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.

a) spectre

b) beguile

c) monolith

d) canny

9) In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

The landlord could not(A)/tell which of the servant(B)/broke the glass. (C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

10) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

One should get (trained) to prepare one’s own breakfast.

a) habituate

b) used

c) prepared

d) no improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Remove ‘a’ before five hundred.  Use ‘rupee’ in place of ‘rupees’, when a noun is used as an adjective, (an attributive noun) it is usually in the singular. The note is worth five hundred rupees. It is a five-hundred-rupee note.

2) Answer: B

Flotsam means the wreckage of a ship or its cargo found floating on or washed up by the sea.

3) Answer: D

No improvement

4) Answer: D

No error

5) Answer: C

‘ease’ is the correct choice. ‘Ease’ means absence of difficulty or effort.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

‘knocked out’ means to hit someone so that the person becomes unconscious

8) Answer: A

Spectre means something widely feared as a possible dangerous occurrence.

Beguile means charm or enchant (someone), often in a deceptive way.

Monolith means a large single upright block of stone, especially one shaped into or serving as a pillar or monument.

9) Answer: B

As the selection has been made that can be inferred with the pronoun “which”, thus “selection” can be out of many , thus “servant” should be “servants”.

10) Answer: B

Used to : it shows the action of past

Be/get used to is the semi modal that should be used.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here