English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 33

0
246

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Select the wrongly spelt word.

a) Awfully

b) Unruly

c) Unduly

d) Faithfuly

2) Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

The police beat a number of protestors last night.

a) A number of protestors were being beaten by the police last night.

b) A number of protestors had been beaten by the police last night.

c) A number of protestors has been beaten by the police the night before.

d) A number of protestors were beaten by the police the night before.

3) Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

ASSERTION

a) Rejection

b) Continuation

c) Discussion

d) Declaration

4) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Up in arms

a) Throw up arms in joy

b) Divide into armed groups

c) Give up fighting and surrender

d) Angry about something

Directions (5 – 9) : In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

Smartphones have become an essential part of our lives and their (1) _______________ usage is now impacting human behaviour. We need to (2) ______________ think about digital detox! Yes, the concept of disconnecting with (3) ___________ virtual world is not just a fad. It’s the need of the hour today. The Global Brand Director of the smartphone Vivo in his speech nudged all smartphone users (4) ______________ a step backward and think. He said, “Let’s (5) ______________ our mobiles and pledge to be closer and nearer to our loved ones.”

5) Select the most appropriate option for blank number 1.

a) exceeding

b) excessive

c) exceedingly

d) exceed

6) Select the most appropriate option for blank number 2.

a) series

b) seriousness

c) seriously

d) serious

7) Select the most appropriate option for blank number 3.

a) the

b) a

c) any

d) many

8) Select the most appropriate option for blank number 4.

a) to take

b) to taking

c) taken

d) takes

9) Select the most appropriate option for blank number 5.

a) switch off

b) switch in

c) switch over

d) switch up

10) In the given sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

When I met Akbar Padamsee, one of a pioneers of Indian art, he was 87 but still alert and active.

a) but still alert and active

b) When I met

c) he was 87

d) one of a pioneers of Indian art

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The correct spelling is `Faithfully’.

Faithfully (adverb) – which means

(i) in a loyal manner.

E.g. Amit swore that he would serve the company faithfully”

( ii) in a manner that is true to the facts or the original.

E.g. She did her work as faithfully as possible.

2) Answer: D

The given sentence is in active form.

Active voice – The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The police’ they  performed  some work (beat)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, subject remains inactive. It does nothing, but allowing something to be done.

The given sentence is in past form. So while converting it into passive form will be in past form only.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the verb in the Passive voice.

`by’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.

Hence, option d is the correct choice.

3) Answer: D

The meaning of Assertion (n) is public declaration of the truth or existence of something, an idea or opinion that is put forth in a discussion or debate.

Synonyms – Declaration, Claim, Affirmation.

And only option d conveys the same meaning.

4) Answer: D

Sol. The idiom `up in arms’ means angry & complaining about something.

E.g. The migrants were up in arms because of sudden decision of lockdown by the government during Covid -19.

The meaning of other idioms –

Throw up arms in the joy – To be very happy, joyful.

Divide into armed groups – It expresses division of power.

Give up fighting and surrender- To concede or surrender a fight, battle, or confrontation; to relinquish or renounce one’s stance on something.

5) Answer: B

The correct choice is `excessive’.

The passage talks about the increasing usage of smartphones & its impact how distancing oneself from virtual world is essential.

Excessive (adjective) – Extreme, too much which best fits in here.

Whereas the meaning of other words is –

Exceeding (adjective / adverb) – ( Grammatically incorrect)  great, exceptional.

Exceedingly (adverb)– (Grammatically incorrect). extremely, exceptionally.

Exceed (verb)   – (Grammatically incorrect). be greater in number or size.

Also, we say `excessive’ usage of something & not exceeding,exceedingly,exceed usage. Hence, only option b)  is grammatically & contextually correct.

6) Answer: C

The correct choice is c) .

Seriously (adverb) – really or sincerely.( in a serious manner)

As per the context of the passage, since there is an increasing usage of mobile & its impacting human behavior   so we must sincerely think of digital detox.

Whereas, remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect.

Series – (n) Sequence, a number of events.

Seriousness – (n) the quality or state of being serious.

Serious (adjective) – demanding or characterized by careful consideration or application.

7) Answer: A

The correct choice is `the’.

The – It is called definite article, because it normally points out some particular person or thing.

`The’ is used here to denote virtual world.

Article `a’ is called as an indefinite article, because it leaves indefinite the person or things spoken of

Any – We use `Any’  before nouns to refer to indefinite or unknown quantities or an unlimited entity.

Many – It is used as a quantifier. When we talk about quantity amounts and degree, it is used.

8) Answer: A

The correct choice is `to take’. As per the context of the passage only option `a’ fits in. After `to’ first form of the verb will come.

Remaining options are grammatically incorrect.

9) Answer: A

The correct choice is `switch off’. In general sense we say switch off the mobile phones, TV, lights

Switch off – it means to turn off.

As per the context of the passage only option `a’ fits in.

10) Answer: D

The correct answer is option d.

The error lies in the part d of the sentence. The correct sentence will be –

One of the pioneers of Indian art.

one of the is a singular term and generally used to talk about a noun or a pronoun.

Here, the noun is Akbar Padmasee.The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase one of the is always in the plural form ( as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here