English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 32

0
135

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1 – 5): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

1) Plans to create a 20mph zone in an area of Ipswich (not have been approved), according to highways chiefs.

a) Having been approved

b) Have not been approved

c) Has been approved not

d) No Improvement

2) In the 1970s, it was popular to have candle-holders (made up wine bottles).

a) Make up of wine bottles

b) Making it of wine bottles

c) Made out of wine bottles

d) No Improvement

3) For this offence he was dragged to prison, and a day was set when he should be (putting to death).

a) Put to death

b) Put to dead

c) Put at death

d) No Improvement

4) I got (a foot in the door) when the company accepted my application.

a) A foot in the house

b) Feet in the door

c) No improvement

d) A foot in the mouth

5) She will not attend the meeting, unless I (do not call) her. 

a) Call her

b) Would call

c) Will call her

d) No improvement

Directions (6 – 10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

6) Someone who is driven by passion to do crazy things

a) Versatile

b) Facsimile

c) Cynic

d) Zealot

7) A vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change

a) Crusade

b) Infallible

c) Sacrilege

d) Axiom

8) A vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change

a) Indelible

b) Biopsy

c) Crusade

d) Pedantic

9)  An annual calendar containing important dates and statistical information such as astronomical data and tide tables

a) Belligerent

b) Almanac

c) Axiom

d) Infallible

10) To be present everywhere at the same time.

a) Almighty

b) Convention

c) Nascent

d) Ubiquitous

Answers :

1) Answer: B

NOT HAVE BEEN needs to be replaced with HAVE NOT BEEN, as NOT HAVE BEEN is grammatically incorrect. We use the present perfect continuous to talk about a finished activity in the recent past. Using the present perfect continuous focuses on the activity. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer: C

We use MADE OUT OF when we talk about something that has been changed or transformed from one thing into another, as in this case the wine bottles are transform into candle holders.

3) Answer: A

The correct phrase is ‘put to death’, which means to give someone a death sentence. The past participle form of the verb ‘put’ should be used with the passive voice construction ‘be + verb’. A is the right answer.

4) Answer: C

A foot in the door means: an opening or opportunity to do something. Foot in the mouth – to say something foolish. Only C makes contextual sense.

5) Answer: A

Words like unless, until, scarcely, barely, hardly, etc. have negative meaning. So, there cannot be followed by not. So, option 4 is eliminated. Also, the main clause is used in simple future tense. Hence, such conditional word “unless” should be used in simple present tense. Thus, option 1 is the correct answer.

6) Answer: D

Versatile – A person who is talented in many different facets of life

Facsimile – A copy of something that is identical

Cynic – Someone who sees everything negatively

7) Answer: A

Infallible – Incapable of making mistakes or being wrong

Sacrilege – Violation or misuse of what is regarded as sacred

Axiom – A statement or proposition on which an abstractly defined structure is based

8) Answer: C

Making marks that cannot be removed = Indelible. An examination of tissue removed from a living body to discover the presence, cause, or extent of a disease = Biopsy. Excessively concerned with minor details or rules = Pedantic. Hence, option C will be the correct answer.

9) Answer: B

A nation or person engaged in war or conflict, as recognized by international law = Belligerent. A statement or proposition on which an abstractly defined structure is based = Axiom. Incapable of making mistakes or being wrong = Infallible. Hence, option B will be the correct answer.

10) Answer: D

Almighty – Having complete power; omnipotent.

Convention – A way in which something is usually done.

Nascent – A process or organisation just coming into existence and beginning to display signs of future potential.

Ubiquitous – To present, appearing, or found everywhere.

Here, word ‘ubiquitous’ is the best substitute of the given phrase.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here