English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 31

0
123

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the option corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the ‘No error’ option.

1) The data of the citizens (A)/ has been ripen for (B)/ plucking for some time now. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

2) My friend introduced me to (A)/ Shekhar who was the Chairperson (B)/ and the CEO of Wipro Ltd. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

3) Afghanistan has become (A)/ 164th member of (B)/ the World Trade Organisation (WTO). (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

4) No sooner had I bought (A)/ a new spectacles than (B)/ the glass came out. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

5) Most of the politician focus (A)/ only on how to influence (B)/ people for their vote bank. (C)/ No error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Directions (6 – 10): The sentence given with blank is to be filled with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for the question. For the question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

6) The company has developed a reputation as a technological __________.

a) Sinuous

b) Altercation

c) Laggard

d) Opulent

7) The missing person is __________ dead.

a) Presumed

b) Solemnly

c) Practically

d) Acclaimed

8) The major _________ observed in Indian Disaster Management, along with their probable solutions need to be discussed on urgent basis.

a) Importance

b) Blemishes

c) Decision

d) Despotism

9) Exploring the energy in the Arctic region is expensive and may not be _________ for companies. 

a) Affected

b) Expanded

c) Traversed

d) Lucrative

10) Suez Canal shipping traffic has dramatically _________ with the opening up of the Northern Sea Route. 

a) Cease

b) Declined

c) Impacting

d) Increased

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Since, we need to use past participle verb. But ripen is a main verb (true verb), so either it should be ripe or ripened. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – The data of the citizens has been ripened for plucking for some time now.

2) Answer: C

When two designations or relations are used for the same person or thing then, article is not used for second one. Hence, remove “the” from part C. Thus, option C is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – My friend introduced me to Shekhar who was the Chairperson and CEO of Wipro Ltd.

3) Answer: B

If the ordinal numbers such as first, second, tenth, etc., are used as adjectives where the ordering is unique and definite, definite article is used. Ordinal numbers take definite article the before them. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – Afghanistan has become the 164th member  of the World Trade Organisation (WTO).

4) Answer: B

There are certain objects which are used in pairs. Such as, pair of trousers, pair of scissors, pair of spectacles. Hence, it should be a new pair of spectacles. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – No sooner had I bought a new pair of spectacles than the glass came out.

5) Answer: A

When, “most of the” is used, the noun to be followed will be in its ‘plural’ form. Hence, option 1 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – Most of the politicians focus only on how to influence people for their vote bank.

6) Answer: C

The blank will be filled with a noun to describe the company in the technological front. The noun can be both positive or negative. Only option (c) LAGGARD fits the blank. LAGGARD is a countable noun. If you describe a country, company, or product as a laggard, you mean that it is not performing as well as its competitors. This makes option (c) the right answer.

7) Answer: A

The blank requires a verb in a past form to suggest the missing person’s death. If you PRESUME that something is the case, you think that it is the case, although you are not certain. This makes option (a) the right answer.

8) Answer: B

Let’s find out the meaning of following words :-

Blemishes – a small mark or flaw which spoils the appearance of something; weak points.

Despotism – the exercise of absolute power, especially in a cruel and oppressive way; dictatorship.

Now, with reference to the context, ‘major’ is always something important. Hence, option 1 is eliminated. Now, ‘decision’ is made after analysing the issue. It is itself a solution. Hence, option 3 is eliminated. Now, the Indian disaster management must be filled with some flaws that is why solutions for such flaws also need to be discussed.

Hence, option B i.e. blemishes is the correct answer.

9) Answer: D

Let’s find out the meaning of following words :-

Expanded – Being or having been enlarged or extended, in particular:

Traversed – To travel across or through.

Lucrative – producing a great deal of profit.

With reference to the context, it is given that exploring the energy in Arctic region is expensive, hence looking through a company’s view, it will clearly not be profitable for it.

Thus, option D i.e. lucrative is the correct answer.

10) Answer: B

Let’s find out the meaning of following words:

Cease – to stop.

With reference to the context, blank should be filled with past participle verb. Hence, options 1 & 3 are eliminated. Now, with opening up of another sea route, traffic in Suez Canal must clearly not be increased. Hence, option 4 is eliminated.

Hence, option B i.e. declined is the correct answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here