English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 30

0
120

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

The cinnamon you just bought from the local grocery to spice _____ your dish may not be what the doctor ordered. Chances are the cinnamon bark you picked up from the shelf is a toxic version of the spice _____ from China and passed off as the original.

A study _____ by scientists at the Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute (JNTBGRI) here has revealed that South Indian market is _____ with Chinese cinnamon (Cinnamomum cassia) containing high levels of coumarin, a hepatotoxic compound, raising food safety _____.

1) Local grocery to spice _____ your dish

a) In

b) Up

c) On

d) Off

2) Version of the spice _____ from China

a) Plucked

b) Imported

c) Pricked

d) Roasted

3) A study _____ by scientists at the Jawaharlal Nehru

a) Ejected

b) Culminated

c) Orchestrated

d) Conducted

4) South Indian market is _____ with Chinese cinnamon

a) Additive

b) Barked

c) Flooded

d) Marked

5) A hepatotoxic compound, raising food safety _____.

a) Concerns

b) Stereotype

c) Umbrage

d) Dillema

Directions (6 – 10): You have a passage with 5 questions following. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it.

“Goods and Services Tax” would be a comprehensive indirect tax on manufacture, sale and consumption of goods and services throughout India, to replace taxes levied by the Central and State governments. Goods and services tax would be levied and collected at each stage of sale or purchase of goods or services based on the input tax credit method. This method allows GST-registered businesses to claim tax credit to the value of GST they paid on purchase of goods or services as part of their normal commercial activity. Taxable goods and services are not distinguished from one another and are taxed at a single rate in a supply chain till the goods or services reach the consumer. Administrative responsibility would generally rest with a single authority to levy tax on goods and services. Exports would be zero-rated and imports would be levied the same taxes as domestic goods and services adhering to the destination principle.

6) What can be a suitable title of the passage?

a) Effects of GST on the Indian trade

b) Salient features of GST

c) GST : Pros and Cons

d) GST : Future prospects

7) All of the following statements are true according to the passage, EXCEPT :

a) As per GST norms, all the taxable goods and services will have to pay a common amount as tax

b) Levying of tax will be managed and administered by only one authority

c) The taxes levied on the imports will be the same as that of on all domestic goods and services

d) GST will replace taxes levied by both the Central and State governments

8) What does the author mean by the statement “taxable goods and services are not distinguished from one another”

a) All taxable goods and services are of same shape and size

b) All taxable goods and services are provided by the same class of people

c) All taxable goods and services have the same rate of tax

d) All taxable goods and services provide equal amount of revenue

9) What is the biggest advantage of the Goods and Services Tax?

a) All taxable goods and services are taxed at a single rate

b) The GST-registered businesses are able to claim tax credit

c) There is a single authority to levy tax on goods and services

d) Not mentioned in the passage

10) What does the author mean by “Exports would be zero-rated” ?

a) Exports that is extremely poor in quantity

b) Exports on which no Value Added Tax is levied

c) Exports which are not as per the standards set by the government

d) Exports that don’t contribute to much revenue

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

To Spice Something Up means to make some food or drink more spicy, thus this makes option B the right answer as it uses the correct preposition UP to support SPICE.

2) Answer: B)

The blank requires an adjective to the cinnamon bark mentioned in the sentence. IMPORTED is used for goods, products, etc which are brought in from another country in order to be sold, this make option (b) the right answer.

3) Answer: D)

The CONDUCT of a task or activity means that you are organising or carrying it out, thus this verb can aptly be used with +ED for the study carried out by scientists at the Jawaharlal Nehru Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute (JNTBGRI). This makes option (d) the right answer.

4) Answer: C

TO BE FLOODED WITH (SOMETHING) means to receive a lot of that thing. As in this case a lot of Chinese cinnamon is said to be filling the South Indian markets. This makes the verb FLOODED correct for the blank.

5) Answer: A)

The blank requires a noun to describe the imported toxic cinnamon barks from China. CONCERN is worry about a situation, and thus is the correct noun to be used for the plan, to describe the safe issues regarding the compound in these toxic barks. This makes option (a) the right answer.

6) Answer: B)

The entire passage lists out the various features of the “Goods and Services Tax”. Nowhere the effects/pros-cons/future prospects have been mentioned. Hence, b is the correct option.

7) Answer: C)

According to the passage, “imports would be levied the same taxes as domestic goods and services adhering to the destination principle” while Option c mentions that the taxes levied on the imports will be the same as that of on all domestic goods and services. Hence, it is not true and is the correct option.

8) Answer: C)

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that, “Taxable goods and services are not distinguished from one another and are taxed at a single rate..”

9) Answer: D)

The author mentions various features of the GST but has nowhere mentioned about any biggest advantage. Hence, d is correct.

10) Answer: B)

In countries that use value-added tax (VAT), zero-rated goods are products on which VAT is not levied, making b the right option.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here