English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 29

0
112

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 4): In each of the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the one which is the best substitute for the group of words.

1) Belonging to a period other than that being portrayed.

a) Chronic

b) Synchronicity

c) Anachronistic

d) Chronicle

2) A fixed sum of money paid to someone each year, typically for the rest of their life.

a) Gratuity

b) Annuity

c) Ubiquity

d) Acuity

3) An independent person officially appointed to settle a dispute

a) Interlocutor

b) Prosecutor

c) Arbitrator

d) Curator

4) Of prime importance

a) Circadian

b) Ordinal

c) Primordial

d) Cardinal

Directions (5 – 7): Four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase in the question. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it.

5) An eye wash

a) The truth

b) A pretense

c) About to end

d) Long lasting

6) Play second fiddle

a) To make a lot of noise

b) To take a subordinate or weaker position than someone else

c) To follow one’s leader blindly

d) To echo the words of someone

7) Bury the hatchet

a) Stop talking to someone

b) Restore peace after a fight

c) Forgive someone

d) Point out small mistakes

Directions (8 – 10): In following questions, the first and the last sentences of the passage are in order and numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order, as they should appear in the paragraph. Read the passage and find out which of the four combinations (marked a – d) is correct to form the sequence of sentences in the passage in order.

8)

1) Even today in many countries

P) Neglected and there are far

Q) Women continue to be

R) Who have had the benefit of

S) Fewer, women than men

6) Education and vocational training.

a) QRSP

b) PSRQ

c) RSPQ

d) QPSR

9)

1) Space technology

P) A social-economic revolution

Q) That can transform,

R) Even revolutionize

S) Has created

6) Stagnant societies.

a) SQRP

b) PQRS

c) SRQP

d) SPQR

10)

1) A minor ailment can be

P) To the doctor, but if neglected

Q) Serious trouble requiring

R) Easily cured with just a timely visit

S) It may spell

6) Numerous trips to the hospital.

a) PQRS

b) RSQP

c) RQSP

d) RPSQ

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Anachronistic – Belonging to a period other than that being portrayed. Chronicity – (of a problem) long-lasting. Synchronicity – The simultaneous occurrence of events which appear significantly related but have no discernible causal connection. Chronicle – A factual written account of important or historical events in the order of their occurrence. So, C is the right answer.

2) Answer: B)

Gratuity – A sum of money paid to an employee at the end of a period of employment. Annuity – A fixed sum of money paid to someone each year, typically for the rest of their life. Ubiquity – The fact of appearing everywhere or of being very common. Acuity – Sharpness or keenness of thought, vision, or hearing. So, B is the right answer.

3) Answer: C)

Interlocutor – A person who takes part in a dialogue or conversation. Arbitrator – An independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute. Prosecutor – A person, especially a public official, who institutes legal proceedings against someone. Curator – A keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection. So, C is the right answer.

4) Answer: D)

Circadian – recurring naturally on a twenty-four-hour cycle, even in the absence of light fluctuations. Ordinal – Relating to the order of something in a series. Primordial – Existing at or from the beginning of time; primeval. Cardinal – Of the greatest importance; fundamental. So, D is the right answer.

5) Answer: B)

‘An eyewash’ refers to a pretense that is intended to deceive people.

6) Answer: B)

The idiom ‘play second fiddle’ means to take a lower or weaker position than someone else. E.g. I do not wish to play second fiddle to Jim; I am far more hard-working than him. B is the right answer.

7) Answer: B)

Option B is the right answer, as the idiom ‘bury the hatchet’ means to restore peace after a fight. Options A, C and D are eliminated as they are nowhere close in meaning.

8) Answer: C)

The correct sequence is:

Even today in many countries women continue to be neglected and there are far fewer, women than men who have had the benefit of education and vocational training.

9) Answer: D)

The correct sequence is:

Space technology has created a social-economic revolution that can transform, even revolutionize stagnant societies.

10) Answer: D)

The correct sequence is:

A minor ailment can be easily cured with just a timely visit to the doctor, but if neglected it may spell serious trouble requiring numerous trips to the hospital.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here