English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 28

0
127

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form.

Ram said to Suresh “Why did you come late?”

a) Ram asked Suresh why he had come late.

b) Ram asked Suresh why he has come late.

c) Ram asked Suresh why he had came late.

d) Ram asked Suresh why he have come late.

2) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Persevere

b) Forgary

c) Comparitive

d) Corelative

3) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Beleaguer

b) Imprression

c) Beligerent

d) Diception

4) In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

a) Destabelizing

b) Populism

c) Undeniable

d) Bleak

5) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Paragon

a) Apotheosis

b) Utopian

c) Bygone

d) Futuristic

6) In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Diabolical

a) Saintly

b) Earthly

c) Secular

d) Monotheism

7) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Sprightly

a) Vibrant

b) Relentless

c) Easily

d) Daunting

8) In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Pragmatic

a) Scour

b) Reliable

c) False

d) Unrealistic

9) In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Repugnant

a) Defensive

b) Repulsive

c) Bad

d) Revoke

10) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Tenebrous

a) Indistinct

b) Impede

c) Stymied

d) Countenance

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

If the reporting verb is in the past tense, and the verb of the reported speech is in the past indefinite tense, it (the verb in the reported speech) is changed into the past perfect tense.

2) Answer: A)

There are three syllables in Persevere: Per-se-vere. ‘Persevere’ means to continue doing something ignoring the difficulties.

Example: We should plan our project well before start so that we can persevere even in the face of difficulties.

The other words are correctly spelled as: Forgery, Comparative, Correlative.

3) Answer: A)

Beleaguer means to put in a difficult situation. There are three syllables in beleaguer: be-lea-guer.

Example: We should keep our surroundings clean otherwise mosquitoes and rats will beleaguer our house.

The other words are correctly spelled as: Impression, Belligerent, Deception.

4) Answer: A)

Option A is spelt incorrectly. The correct spelling is ‘destabilizing’. It means upsetting the stability of a region or system; causing unrest.

5) Answer: A)

‘Paragon’ means model of excellence or perfection of a kind; one having no equal. ‘Apotheosis’ means model of excellence or perfection of a kind; one having no equal. Hence, the two have similar meanings. Thus, option a) is the correct answer. ‘Utopian’ means related to Utopia, an ideal nation. ‘Bygone’ means belonging to past.

6) Answer: A)

‘Diabolical’ means showing the cunning or ingenuity or wickedness typical of a devil. The opposite would be a positive word which means ‘good’. The only word that fits the opposite in the options is ‘saintly’. Hence, the answer is option a) ‘Monotheism’ means belief in one god.

7) Answer: A)

‘Sprightly’ means energetic and in good health. The word with a similar meaning is ‘vibrant’. Hence, option a) is the answer.

8) Answer: D)

‘Pragmatic’ means real/practical. The word with the opposite meaning is ‘unrealistic’. Hence, the answer is option d). Scour – hunt through.

9) Answer: A)

‘Repugnant’ means offensive. The word which means the opposite of ‘repugnant’ is ‘defensive’. Thus, we can say that the answer is option a).

10) Answer: A)

‘Tenebrous’ means dark, shadowy or obscure and ‘indistinct’ means blurred or indecipherable; hence, the two are synonyms. ‘Impede’ and ‘stymied’ mean to hinder, ‘countenance’ means to allow. The answer is option a).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here