English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 27

0
122

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the below question, a part of the sentence is in brackets. Below are given alternatives to the bracketed part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose ‘No Improvement’ option.

1) Be sure to set two alarms, (just in case) the first one doesn’t go off.

a) Just in case if

b) In case if

c) Were if

d) No improvement

2) They have (devolved financial control for) individual schools.

a) Devolve financial control to

b) Been devolved financial control for

c) Devolved financial control to

d) No improvement

3) The thief broke into the office while his accomplice (stalled off) the security guard.

a) Stalled from

b) Stalled for

c) Stalled with

d) No improvement

4) A verbal disagreement at the football game (soon vanished a general melee) involving scores of spectators.

a) Soon turned into a general melee

b) Soon turns a general melee

c) Soon turned from a general melee

d) No improvement

5) Our flight (had to be twisted) to Neywark because of the storm.

a) Had to be diverted

b) Had to be reflected

c) Had to be deflected

d) No improvement

Directions (6 – 8): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

6) We are buying an umbrella from the shop at the corner of the street.

a) An umbrella was being bought from the shop at the corner of the street by us.

b) An umbrella is being bought from the shop at the corner of the street by us.

c) An umbrella was bought from the shop at the corner of the street by us.

d) An umbrella has been bought from the shop at the corner of the street by us.

7) I will turn down the volume of the radio.-

a) The volume of the radio had been turned down by me.

b) The volume of the radio will have been turned down by me.

c) The volume of the radio will be turned down by me.

d) The volume of the radio has been turned down by me.

8) She is managing the finances for the event.

a) The finances for the event are managed by her.

b) The finances for the event have been managed by her.

c) The finances for the event are being managed by her.

d) The finances for the event are be managed by her.

9) A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form.

He said to me “Do you know where he lives?”

a) He asked me if I know where he lived.

b) He asked me if I had known where he lived.

c) He asked me if I knew where he lives.

d) He asked me if I knew where he lived.

10) A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect form. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct form.

I said to him “Where were you going yesterday?”

a) I asked him where he has been going yesterday.

b) I asked him where he has been going the previous day.

c) I asked him where he had been going yesterday.

d) I asked him where he had been going the previous day.

Answers :

1) Answer: D)

In the event that (something does or does not happen).

Example:

I brought some snacks for us, just in case we get stuck in traffic.

2) Answer: C)

Devolve something to somebody (phrasal verb) – to give power or responsibility to a person or organization at a lower or more local level.

They have devolved financial control to individual schools

3) Answer: D)

Stall verb (DELAY)

  • to delay taking action or avoid giving an answer in order to have more time to make a decision or get an advantage:

She says she’ll give me the money next week but I think she’s just stalling (for time).

  • If you stall a person, you delay them or prevent them from doing something for a period of time:

I managed to stall him for a few days until I’d got enough money to pay back the loan.

The thief broke into the office while his accomplice stalled off the security guard.

4) Answer: A)

Melee: (noun)

Meaning: a rough and often noisy fight usually involving several people

Synonyms: brawl, donnybrook, fracas, fray, free-for-all, rough-and-tumble, row, ruckus

5) Answer: A)

Divert-to cause something or someone to change direction:

Traffic will be diverted through the side streets while the main road is resurfaced.

Our flight had to be diverted to Neywark because of the storm.

It also means to use something for a different purpose

Eg: Should more funds/money/resources be diverted from roads into railways?

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: B)

The sentence is in active voice and in present continuous tense. A is incorrect as it changes the tense into past continuous. C is incorrect as it changes the tense into simple past. D is incorrect as it changes the tense into present perfect. B is the right answer.

7) Answer: C)

The sentence is in active voice and in simple future tense. A is incorrect as it changes the tense to past perfect. B is incorrect as it changes the tense into future perfect. D is incorrect as it changes the tense into present perfect. C is the right answer, as it does not change the tenses.

8) Answer: C)

The sentence is in present continuous tense and in active voice. A is eliminated as it changes the tense of the sentence to simple present. B is eliminated as it changes the tense of the sentence to present perfect. D is eliminated as it is grammatically incorrect: ‘are be managed’ is syntactically incorrect. C is the right answer as it changes the voice to passive without altering the tense.

9) Answer: D)

If the reporting verb is in the past tense, the verb in the reported speech is changed into the corresponding past form.

10) Answer: D)

If the reporting verb is in the past tense, and the verb of the reported speech is in the past indefinite tense, it (the verb in the reported speech) is changed into the past perfect tense.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here