English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 26

0
109

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question; some of the sentences have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error.

1) It is needless (a) / saying that Ethics (b) / are important. (c) / No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

2) Who are (a) / you talking (b) / to? (c) / No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

3) He is superior (a) / than me (b) / in position. (c) / No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

4) She drove (a) / quicker than (b) / everybody else. (c) / No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

5) Less than (a) / thirty children each year (b) / develop the disease. (c) / No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, sentences are given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

6) The wall was old and crumbling with plants growing in the ______ between/in/of the bricks.

a) Slots

b) Intervals

c) Interstices

d) Crevices

7) But this question was beyond the poor lout’s intelligence; he could only blubber and fend off possible ______.

a) Chastisement

b) Acclaim

c) Extol

d) Kudos

8) The student’s ________ of the novel was one of the best summaries the professor had ever read.

a) Apotheosis

b) Exegesis

c) Culmination

d) Annotations

9) The boundary changes were denounced as blatant _________.

a) Gerrymandering

b) Altruism

c) Benevolence

d) Attribution

10) At last the Lancastrian commanders emerged, haggard, _______, a mass of wounds from head to toe.

a) Suave

b) Orderly

c) Disheveled

d) Kempt

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

There are some nouns which are always followed by a singular verb. These include- Poetry, Machinery, Ethics, Mathematics, Physics, Classics, Innings, Stationery, News, Abuse, Economics, Business.

Example:

Ethics are important. (Incorrect)

Ethics is important. (Correct)

2) Answer: A)

There is always a confusion regarding the usage of pronouns- who and whom. Who and whoever are subjective pronouns whereas whom and whomever are objective. To put it simply, ‘who’ denotes the subject of the verb and ‘whom’ works as an object in the sentence.

Example:

Whom is the project leader? (Incorrect)

Who is the project leader? (Correct)

Who are you talking to? (Incorrect)

Whom are you talking to? (Correct)

 

3) Answer: B)

An adjective is a word naming an attribute of a noun such as sweet, bad etc. Some of the adjectives follow certain rules to complete a sentence which is mentioned below-

Comparative adjectives are used to compare differences between the two. Some of these adjectives such as Superior, Inferior, Prior etc are always followed by ‘to’.

Example:

He is superior to me in position. (Correct)

He is superior than me in position. (Incorrect)

4) Answer: B)

Do not use adjectives in place of adverbs.

Example:

She drove quicker than everybody else. (Incorrect)

She drove quickly than everybody else. (Correct)

5) Answer: A)

Errors based on Adverbs

Adverbs refer to words that modify the meaning of an adjective or verb. Some of the adverbs follow certain rules to complete a sentence which is mentioned below-

Some of the adverbs having the same meanings create confusion in the minds of people, these are mainly- less and fewer. ‘Less’ is used to describe quantity whereas ‘fewer’ is used to denote numbers.

Example:

Less than thirty children each year develop the disease. (Incorrect)

Fewer than thirty children each year develop the disease. (Correct)

People want to spend fewer time in traffic. (Incorrect)

People want to spend less time in traffic. (Correct)

6) Answer: C)

Interstice-A space between things or events

Eg: Sunshine filtered through the interstices of the arching trees.

The interstices between the soil particles”

synonyms: space, gap, interval, aperture, opening, hole, cranny, crevice, chink, slit, slot, crack, breach, vent

7) Answer: A)

Chastisement means – severe criticism; a rebuke or strong reprimand.

corporal punishment; a beating.

LOUT (noun)

Meaning: a big clumsy often slow-witted person.

Synonyms: ignoramus, imbecile, dunce, dunderhead, fathead, dimwit.

Antonyms: brain, egghead, genius, intellectual, sage, thinker, whiz, wizard.

8) Answer: B)

EXEGESIS (noun)

Meaning: an explanation or critical interpretation of a text.

Synonyms: interpretation, exposition, explication, elucidation, clarification, gloss, annotation, illustration.

Antonyms: pain point.

9) Answer: A)

Gerrymandering-an occasion when someone in authority changes the borders of an area in order to increase the number of people within that area who will vote for a particular party or person.

10) Answer: C)

If you describe someone’s hair, clothes, or appearance as disheveled, you mean that it is very untidy.

Synonyms: untidy, unkempt, scruffy, messy, in a mess, disordered, disarranged, rumpled, bedraggled…

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here