English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 25

0
123

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The country needs sustainable economic and employment growth—jump-starting the real estate sector will serve both needs, killing two proverbial birds with one stone. Urgent action is needed, as the crisis based on oversupply of homes by overleveraged developers, and (1) ……by regulatory changes and the NBFC (non-banking financial company) meltdown, has now reached menacing proportions.

The recent move by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-led government to (2) ……capital in the realty sector is timely, but inadequate in terms of size. It is unlikely to serve smaller firms outside the metros and mini metros, and needs to be backed by other measures that are executed at a fast pace. Only then will there be a proper resolution of unproductive assets, which will have a positive spillover effect on the economy.

The solution to the real estate problem lies in creating a Real Estate Revitalization Ecosystem (RERE). This essentially intertwines the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA), the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), banking and financial sector, and customers and the developer community. This proposed ecosystem would recapitalize stuck projects with equity largely from overseas; create development capacity to complete these projects; ring-fence the new entrants through (3) ……under RERA and IBC; and write down valuations to correct the wrongdoings of the past.

The remedial measures have to be a combination of factors: capital infusion, capacity building on the supply side to resolve the unproductive assets, incentives for new entrants and tweaks in the regulatory framework. We need to wipe the slate clean and look ahead. The need of the hour is also to take some hard decisions (4) …… the current stakeholders. Remember, this situation is akin to the housing-led credit crisis in the US, where a turnaround was led by foreclosed properties and those under development.

The real estate sector is caught in the tweezer grip of delayed project deliveries, developers starved of funds, high unsold inventory and a growing proportion of (5) …… projects. Unproductive assets in the form of under-construction, stuck or delayed projects are estimated at 560,000 homes worth ₹4.5 trillion ($65 billion) across the top seven Indian cities.

1) Urgent action is needed, as the crisis based on oversupply of homes by overleveraged developers, and (1) …… by regulatory changes and the NBFC (non-banking financial company) meltdown, has now reached menacing proportions.

a) Aggravated

b) Onerous

c) Effortless

d) Arduous

2) The recent move by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-led government to (2) ……capital in the realty sector is timely, but inadequate in terms of size.

a) Infuse

b) Strenuous

c) Ardent

d) Frigid

3) This proposed ecosystem would recapitalize stuck projects with equity largely from overseas; create development capacity to complete these projects; ring-fence the new entrants through (3) ……under RERA and IBC; and write down valuations to correct the wrongdoings of the past.

a) Provisions

b) Zealous

c) Avid

d) Spirited

4) The need of the hour is also to take some hard decisions (4) …… the current stakeholders.

a) Implode

b) Collapse

c) Thrive

d) Impacting

5) The real estate sector is caught in the tweezer grip of delayed project deliveries, developers starved of funds, high unsold inventory and a growing proportion of (5) …… projects.

a) Flourish

b) Stalled

c) Concerted

d) Lukewarm

Direction (6 – 7): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

6) In November, Facebook-owned Instagram announced Reels in Brazil, a 15-second video format. US’s Firework, which offers slightly more _______ with its 30-second time limit, was launched in India in September.

a) Vehemently

b) Fervently

c) Leeway

d) Vigorous

7) The company has also improved thermal performance on this one. As a result, it maintains high performance levels for extended periods now, something that users had _______about in the last version.

a) Complained

b) Aloofly

c) Incontrovertible

d) Irrefutable

Direction (8 – 9): A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

8) Though the behaviour of a few lumpen elements is irrelevant to the validity or invalidity (a)/ of the broad values protestors claim to uphold, they should realizing that (b)/the legitimacy of these protests would be assessed in popular perception (c)/on the touchstone of their peaceful nature.(d)

a) Though the behaviour of a few lumpen elements is irrelevant to the validity or invalidity

b) Of the broad values protestors claim to uphold, they should realizing that

c) The legitimacy of these protests would be assessed in popular perception

d) On the touchstone of their peaceful nature

9) The Indian landmass, with its diverse topographical features (a)/and difficult terrains, poses a challenge by (b)/rendering many parts of the country incredibly (c)/difficultly for network infrastructure to reach.(d)

a) The Indian landmass, with its diverse topographical features

b) And difficult terrains, poses a challenge by

c) Rendering many parts of the country incredibly

d) Difficultly for network infrastructure to reach.

10) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are the given. These are numbered (a), (b), (c), (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context if the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any of the word. The number is your answer.

a) Forbarence

b) Forbaerance

c) Forbearance

d) Forberance

Answers :

1) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘aggravated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a) is the correct alternative among the following as aggravated perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option b) is incorrect as onerous means (of a task or responsibility) involving a great deal of effort, trouble, or difficulty which does not make any sense here.

Option c) is incorrect because effortless does not make any sense here.

Option d) is incorrect because arduous is contextually wrong.

2) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘infuse’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as infuse fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as strenuous does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ardent does not make any sense here.

Option d): is incorrect as frigid means very cold in temperature which does not fit here.

3) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘provisions’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a is the correct alternative among the following as provisions perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as zealous does not make any sense here.

Option c): is the incorrect as avid does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as spirited does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘impacting’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because implode means collapse or cause to collapse violently inwards which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as collapse does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as thrive does not fit here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as impacting fit here both grammatically and contextually

5) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘stalled’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘flourish’ does not fit here.

Option b): is the correct alternative among the following as stalled fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option c): is incorrect as ‘concerted’ means jointly arranged or carried out; coordinated which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘lukewarm’ does not fit here contextually.

6) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘leeway’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect as ‘vehemently’ means in a forceful, passionate, or intense manner; with great feeling which does not fit here.

Option b): is the incorrect as fervently does not fit here.

Option c): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘leeway’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option d): is incorrect as vigorous does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: A 

In the given sentence, only ‘complained’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘complained’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as aloofly means distant, unsympathetic, or supercilious in manner.

Option c): is incorrect as incontrovertible does not fit here.

Option d): is the incorrect as irrefutable means impossible to deny or disprove.

8) Answer: B

Part b is incorrect as ‘realizing’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘realize’.

9) Answer: D

Part d is incorrect as ‘difficultly’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘difficult’.

10) Answer: C

Explanation: Forbearance is the correct spelling word. The option c is correct answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here