English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 24

0
117

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out and replaced by a blank represented by an alphabet. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks as per the questions given.

Those who have doubts about the ___A___ of corruption and medical malpractice in India, the book “Healers or Predators? Healthcare Corruption in India” can offer a few revelations. This volume ___B___ by 41 leading medical and other experts across India constitutes an internal, whistle-blowing critique of the very extensive and intensive spread of medical malpractice in India. Among the authors and editors, majority are doctors and leaders in their respective specialities, __C____ for their honesty and integrity. They have decided to publicise various medical malpractices ___D___ in India as they have painfully seen from closer quarters. Other doctors as readers should not ignore the book merely because the title is unnecessarily provocative. One attractive feature of the book is the foreword by Amartya Sen. Predictably, before getting into the issue of medical corruption, he appropriately refers to the broader canvas of overall __E____ failure in the field of health and healthcare in India, because of the neglect of public health, and of primary healthcare.

1) Which word/phrase should come at (A)?

a) Enhance

b) Extent

c) Motivated

d) Reasonable

2) Which word/phrase should come at (B)?

a) Writing

b) Write

c) Penned

d) Think

3) Which word/phrase should come at (C)?

a) Renown

b) Reputed

c) Criticized

d) Execute

4) Which word/phrase should come at (D)?

a) Occurring

b) Regulate

c) Happen

d) Existed

5) Which word/phrase should come at (E)?

a) Cheerful

b) Miserably

c) Raise

d) Dismal

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions.

Before the Civil War, running a newspaper could be pretty dangerous if an editor ran pieces against slavery. Basically, you had to accept that violence was part of the job: There were more than 100 mob attacks against abolitionist newspapers, including one 1837 riot that killed editor Elijah Lovejoy. This was not Lovejoy’s first brush with mob violence. In 1833, he’d become the editor of the St. Louis Observer in his home state of Missouri and started publishing anti-slavery editorials. Missouri was a slave state, and these editorials quickly made him a target. Threats of mob violence forced him to flee to the city of Alton in the free state of Illinois which was just across the Mississippi River. There, he began publishing the Alton Observer and resumed his support of abolition in his editorials. However, the fact that Illinois was “free” didn’t mean white citizens were necessarily against slavery’s existence; and it certainly didn’t mean they were in favour of emancipated black people living freely throughout the U.S. On November 7, 1837, armed rioters stormed Lovejoy’s warehouse and destroyed his printing press. This was actually Lovejoy’s fourth printing press because mobs had destroyed his previous three. It was also his last—he died in a shootout.

6) According to the passage, Elijah Lovejoy was killed in a riot that took place in __________.

a) 1937

b) 1837

c) 1857

d) 1957

7) According to the passage, which newspaper did Lovejoy begin publishing in Illinois?

a) St. Louis Observer

b) The Illinois Journal

c) Alton Observer

d) The Capital Gazette

8) According to the passage, the state of Illinois is situated just across which river?

a) Colorado

b) Snake

c) Columbia

d) Mississippi

9) According to the passage, how many printing presses did Lovejoy have over the course of his life?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

10) According to the passage, why did Lovejoy move from Missouri to Illinois?

a) Missouri was a slave state and there was a threat of mob violence, while Illinois was a free state.

b) Illinois was the nearest state which was a slave state.

c) Illinois was safer for Lovejoy as his family resided there.

d) Missouri was a poorer state than Illinois.

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

A noun is needed in the blank to show what the doubt is about. ‘Extent’ is the noun that fits here, and it means ‘the particular degree to which something is or is believed to be the case.’ Option B is the correct answer. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

2) Answer: C)

A verb in its past participle form is needed here after ‘to’. ‘Penned’ means ‘written or composed’. The sentence says the books was written by 41 leading medical and other experts. Option C is the correct answer. All the other options are grammatically or contextually incorrect.

3) Answer: B)

An adjective is needed to modify “doctors and leaders.” A past participle form of verb will also fit grammatically in the blank. ‘Reputed’ means ‘having a good reputation; be widely known and well thought of.’ ‘Criticized’ means ‘having expressed disapproval of someone or something’. Both B and C fit grammatically, but contextually B is a better choice as the sentence talks about ‘honesty and integrity’ and ‘doctors and leaders’. Option B is the correct answer. All the other options are grammatically or contextually incorrect.

4) Answer: A)

A present continuous form of verb is needed as the sentence is in present continuous tense; it talks about publicising various medical malpractices that currently exist in India. ‘Occurring’ fits grammatically and contextually. Option A is the correct answer. All the other options are grammatically incorrect.

5) Answer: D)

An adjective is needed in the blank to modify the noun ‘failure’. Option A and D fit grammatically but option A is contextually incorrect. A ‘cheerful failure’ is not a better choice than a ‘dismal failure’. Something that is dismal is bad in a sad or depressing way. Option D is the correct answer. All the other options are grammatically or contextually incorrect.

6) Answer: B)

(b) is the right answer. Refer to the passage: “There were more than 100 mob attacks against abolitionist newspapers, including one 1837 riot that killed editor Elijah Lovejoy.”

7) Answer: C)

(c) is the right answer. Refer to the passage: “Threats of mob violence forced him to flee to the city of Alton in the free state of Illinois, just across the Mississippi River. There, he began publishing the Alton Observer and resumed his support of abolition in his editorials.”

8) Answer: D)

(d) is the right answer. Refer to the passage: “Threats of mob violence forced him to flee to the city of Alton in the free state of Illinois which was  just across the Mississippi River.”

9) Answer: C)

(c) is the right answer. Refer to the passage: “This was actually Lovejoy’s fourth printing press because mobs had destroyed his previous three. It was also his last—he died in a shootout.”

10) Answer: A)

(a) is the right answer. Refer to the passage: “Missouri was a slave state, and these editorials quickly made him a target. Threats of mob violence forced him to flee to the city of Alton in the free state of Illinois which was just across the Mississippi River.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here