English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 23

0
148

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) Chew the cud

a) To speak random

b) To delay

c) To think about something carefully

d) Feeling of insecurity

2) Cross the Rubicon

a) To win over a difficult situation

b) To commit to a particular plan

c) To survive in misery

d) To take seriously

3) Out of the blue 

a) Belong to aristocratic family.

b) Excellent choice

c) To take whole heartedly

d) Unexpectedly

4) Fast and loose

a) To act irresponsibly

b) To speak nonsense

c) To walk fast

d) A hypocrite person

5) A stone’s throw

a) To injure someone badly

b) Feeling of remorse

c) A short distance

d) To talk wisdom

Directions (6 – 10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

a) Expange

b) Piqued

c) Synagogue

d) Abattoirs

7)

a) Transmogrified

b) Statter

c) Stultify

d) Ostensibly

8)

a) Enfeable

b) Extrapolate

c) Pantheon

d) Meander

9)

a) Sanguineous

b) Ountological

c) Iridescent

d) Renaissance

10)

a) Bourgeois

b) Perceptible

c) Anachronistic

d) Conconitant

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

The correct meaning of above given idiom/phrase is to contemplate something; to ponder; to meditate; to think deeply.

For e.g. – Sometimes you just need to stop chewing the cud and make a decision.

2) Answer: B)

The meaning of above given idiom/phrase is to commit to a particular plan or course of action.

For e.g. :- Rama crossed the Rubicon when she took the chairman’s position.

3) Answer: D)

The meaning of above given idiom/phrase is something which happens all of a sudden without expectations. Thus, option 4 is the correct answer.

For e.g. :- My mother seemed so surprised by the news that it must have come out of the blue.

4) Answer: A)

The meaning of above mentioned idiom/phrase is someone who acts recklessly, unreliably, irresponsibly, or thoughtlessly towards someone or something; to treat someone or something with a lack of respect. Hence, option 1 is the correct answer.

For e.g. :- He was guilty of playing fast and loose with the sentiments of his dearest friends.

5) Answer: C)

The meaning of above mentioned idiom/phrase is a short distance.

For e.g. :- Ana’s house is just a stone’s throw from mine.

6) Answer: A)

The incorrect spelling among above given options is ‘expange’. Its correct spelling is expunge.

Let’s find out the meanings of following options :-

Expunge – delete or remove completely something unwanted or unpleasant.

Piqued  – feel irritated or resentful.

Synagogue – a building in which Jews meet for religious worship or instruction.

Abattoirs – a slaughterhouse.

7) Answer: B)

The incorrect spelling among above given options is ‘statter’. Its correct spelling is stutter.

Let’s find out the meanings of following words :-

Transmogrified – transform in a surprising or magical manner.

Stutter – talk with continued involuntary repetition of sounds, especially initial consonants.

Stultify – cause (someone) to appear foolish or absurd.

Ostensibly – as appears or is stated to be true, though not necessarily so; apparently.

8) Answer: A)

The incorrect spelling among above given options is ‘enfeable’. Its correct spelling is enfeeble.

Let’s find out the meanings of following words :-

Enfeeble – make weak or feeble.

Extrapolate – extend the application of a method or conclusion to an unknown situation by assuming that existing trends will continue or similar methods will be applicable.

Pantheon – all the gods of a people or religion collectively.

Meander – wind, twist, loop, curve.

9) Answer: B)

The incorrect spelling among given options is ‘ountological’. Its correct spelling is ontological.

Let’s find the meanings of following words :-

Sanguineous – resembling or containing blood.

Ontological – relating to the branch of metaphysics dealing with the nature of being.

Iridescent – showing shimmery colours that seem to change when seen from different angles.

Renaissance – the revival of European art and literature under the influence of classical models in the 14th–16th centuries.

10) Answer: D)

The incorrect spelling among above mentioned options is ‘conconitant’. Its correct spelling is concomitant.

Let’s find out the meanings of following words :-

Bourgeois :- A self-confessed and proud person.

Perceptible – A slight movement or change of state that is able to be seen or noticed.

Anachronistic – belonging to a period other than that being portrayed.

Concomitant – Phenomenon that naturally accompanies or follows something.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here