English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 22

0
169

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): The sentence given with a blank is to be filled with an appropriate word. Four alternatives are suggested for the question. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

1) She’s been told that her husband is being __________ treated in prison.

a) Harshly

b) Brutal

c) Astonished

d) Severity

2) The flames begin as a few __________ of red against the pale brown of the walls.

a) Strikes

b) Fragments

c) Streak

d) Gulps

3) A government split would have __________ consequences for domestic peace.

a) Dire

b) Appealed

c) Prerequisite

d) Vertex

4) Even if you are on a fairly __________ diet you can still go out for a good meal.

a) Pearled

b) Strict

c) Graded

d) Vexed

5) This is going to be the show where up-and-coming comedians will __________ themselves.

a) Rack

b) Bassinet

c) Abhor

d) Establish

Directions (6 – 10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) The (sky is illuminated) by the fireworks last night.

a) Sky had illuminated

b) Sky was illuminated

c) Sky were illuminated

d) No improvement

7) Scientists (in US has created) a more sustainable pint.

a) In the US has created

b) In US have created

c) In the US have created

d) No improvement

8) The Indian government urged relatives (not to lose hope).

a) Not to have lost hope

b) To not loose hope

c) Not to give up hope

d) No improvement

9) He is feeling tired as (he was studying since) 5 AM.

a) He had been studying since

b) He has been studying for

c) He has been studying since

d) No improvement

10) We want the matter settled (sooner rather than late).

a) Soon rather than later

b) Sooner rather than later

c) Sooner rather then later

d) No improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The blank requires an adjective how the husband was treated in the prison. HARSH actions or speech are unkind and show no understanding or sympathy, and thus can be aptly used as HARSH+LY, in the sentence.

2) Answer: C)

A STREAK is a long stripe or mark on a surface which contrasts with the surface because it is a different colour and thus can be used to describe the flames. Thus, option (c) is the right answer.

3) Answer: A)

The blank requires an adjective to describe the kind of consequences. DIRE is used to emphasize how serious or terrible a situation or event is, and thus is the correct answer.

4) Answer: B)

The blank requires an adjective to describe the kind of diet.  A STRICT rule or order is very clear and precise or severe and must always be obeyed completely.

5) Answer: D)

If you ESTABLISH yourself, your reputation, or a good quality that you have, you succeed in doing something, and achieve respect or a secure position as a result of this, thus the verb ESTABLISH is correct to be used for the up-and-coming comedians.

6) Answer: B)

Past perfect is used when there are two actions happening in past one after the other. When there is only one action or when a definite point of time in past like “last night”, “Yesterday”, is mentioned then we the simple past tense. Sky is a singular noun so was will be used.

Thus, the correct sentence is: The sky was illuminated by the fireworks last night.

7) Answer: C)

The definite article “The” is used before US or USA. “Have” will be used because “scientists” is plural.

The correct sentence is: “Scientists in the US have created a more sustainable pint.”

8) Answer: D)

None of the options can improve the sentence. “Loose” means not fit or unattached.

We say “Don’t lose hope”, not “don’t give up hope”. It is incorrect.

The correct sentence is: The Indian government urged relatives not to lose hope.

9) Answer: C)

Present Perfect Continuous Tense is used to describe an action that started in the past and is still happening or just recently stopped. The sentence clearly wants to say that he started studying at 5 AM and he is still studying that’s why he is tired now so present perfect continuous tense will be used here. Since and for are commonly used in this tense to show the time of action.

For is used to talk about the duration of time e.g. he has been studying for 3 hours.

Since is used for a specific point of time like 1993, 2005, 6’O clock, Monday, etc.

Thus, the correct sentence is: He is feeling tired as he has been studying since 5 AM.

10) Answer: B)

Both the adverbs should be in the same form so it should be soon-late or sooner-later. And also, the correct term is “Rather than”. Only option 2 satisfies both the criteria.

Thus, the correct sentence is: We want the matter settled sooner rather than later.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here