English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 21

0
225

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Unilluminated

a) Vivid

b) Industrious

c) Usher

d) Trilogy

2) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Prosaic

a) Vanish

b) Incapacity

c) Inescapably

d) Imaginative

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Generosity

a) Malevolence

b) Unkind

c) Hindrance

d) Munificence

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Congruity   

a) Charisma

b) Clairvoyant

c) Consonance

d) Cruelty

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Construe   

a) Firm

b) Infer

c) Affirm

d) Adjudicate

Directions (6 – 10): In the following question, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the option corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the ‘No error’ option.

6) The poor dog sat (1)/ besides me silently (2)/ on the pavement. (3)/ No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

7) Certain others feel that it is (1)/ because of drastic changes (2)/ in people life style and eating habits. (3)/ No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

8) Some people attribute it (1)/ to the increasing greediness (2)/ among government servant. (3)/ No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

9) The attendant requested (1)/ the passengers to put (2)/ their baggages in trolleys. (3)/ No error (4) 

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

10) If a student has to work (1)/ in a machine or device, (2)/ what it should be called? (3)/ No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Unilluminated means not illuminated, which is opposite in meaning to VIVID meaning (of a colour) intensely deep or bright.

2) Answer: D)

Prosaic means having or using the style or diction of prose as opposed to poetry; lacking imaginativeness or originality, thus make option (d) its correct antonym as Imaginative means ‘having or showing creativity or inventiveness.’

3) Answer: D)

Generosity means the quality of being kind and generous.

Malevolence means to have or show a wish to do evil to others.

Unkind means to be inconsiderate and harsh to others.

Hindrance means a thing that provides resistance, delay or obstruction to something or someone.

Munificence means extremely generous.

4) Answer: C)

Congruity means ‘quality of agreement and appropriateness’. So the similar word is ‘consonance’. It means ‘agreement or compatibility between opinions or actions.’

Charisma => charm that can inspire devotion in others.

Clairvoyant => a person who claims to have a supernatural ability.

Cruelty => cruel behaviour or attitude.

5) Answer: B)

Construe means ‘interpret (a word or action) in a particular way’. So the most appropriate word must be ‘infer.’ It means ‘deduce or conclude (something) from evidence and reasoning rather than from explicit statements’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B)

Here, concept of prepositions is brought under consideration.

Preposition besides is used to denote in addition to; apart from. For e.g. – I have no other family besides my mother and sister.

Now, preposition beside is used to denote at the side of; next to.

Here, a sense of apart from someone or something is not used in the sentence. Hence, replace besides with beside. Thus, option 2 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – The poor dog sat beside me silently on the pavement.

7) Answer: C)

Here, concept of possession is brought under consideration. Since, lifestyle and eating habits of people are being focused. That means, they belong to people. Hence, replace ‘people’ with ‘people’s’. Thus, option 3 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – Certain others feel that it is because of drastic changes in people’s life style and eating habits.

8) Answer: C)

Here, concept of number in nouns is being focused. That are, singular noun and plural noun. Now, clearly among is a preposition used for showing relations between two or more nouns, that means plural noun. But, servant is a singular noun. Hence, replace servant with servants. Thus, option 3 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – Some people attribute it to the increasing greediness among government servants.

9) Answer: C)

Here, concept of plural nouns is brought under consideration. Since, baggage itself means suitcases and bags containing personal belongings packed for travelling; luggage. That means, it denotes plural noun. Hence, no need to add s after it. So, remove it from the ‘baggage’. Thus, option 3 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – The attendant requested the passengers to put their baggage in trolleys.

10) Answer: B)

Here, concept of prepositions is brought under consideration. Following are the uses of given prepositions :-

In – Used to indicate a location or place. It is generally used to show when the subject is physically present inside something. For e.g. :- In Delhi.

On – Used to express a surface of something. For e.g. – On the table.

Here, in the sentence, a student cannot go inside the machine or device. He works on the surface of the machine or its part. Thus, replace in with on. Hence, option 2 is the correct answer.

Correct sentence – If a student has to work on a machine or device, what it should be called?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here