English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 20

0
490

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Khushboo said, “I am going to the gym”.

a) Khushboo said that she would go to the gym.

b) Khushboo said that she was going to the gym.

c) Khushboo told that she will be going to the gym.

d) Khushboo said to me that she is leaving for the gym.

2) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Shailja said to Meera, “Do you need a cup of tea?”

a) Shailja asked Meera if she needed cup of tea.

b) Shailja asked Meera if she needs a cup of tea.

c) Shailja told Meera if she would need a cup of tea.

d) Shailja asked Meera about needing a cup of tea.

3) In the below questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Mr. Gupta asked me if I had heard the news.

a) “Did you hear the news?” asked Mr. Gupta.

b) “Do you hear the news?” asked Mr. Gupta.

c) “Does you hear the news?” asked Mr. Gupta.

d) “Did you heard the news?” asked Mr. Gupta.

4) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“I have never been to Australia”, Zainab said.

a) Zainab exclaimed with sorrow that she hasn’t ever been to Australia.

b) Zainab told that she never had went to Australia.

c) Zainab said that she had never been to Australia.

d) Zainab said that she has never been to Australia.

5) In the below questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

He interviewed each of the children about the crime.

a) Each of the children are interviewed about the crime, by him

b) Each of the children had been interviewed by him, about the crime.

c) Each of the children were interviewed about the crime, by him.

d) Each of the children was interviewed by him, about the crime.

6) In each of the questions given below, rearrange the parts of the sentence in the correct order, and choose the correct option.

In 2010, a Gallup poll found

P – 46% believed it was due to natural causes

Q – climate change was manmade, while

R – that 50% of those surveyed thought that

a) QPR

b) QRP

c) RQP

d) RPQ

7) In the question given below, rearrange the sentences in the correct order, and choose the correct option.

P) We know that an asteroid more than five miles wide crashed into Earth at some 40,000 mph.

Q) It blasted a giant crater into Mexico’s Yucatán Peninsula 66 million years ago.

R) But what we did not know until recently is that signs of underwater life surfaced at the impact site within a few years.

S) That is a stunning feat, considering the devastating effects the collision wrought on the rest of the world.

a) SRQP

b) SPQR

c) PQRS

d) PSQR

8) In the question given below, rearrange the sentences in the correct order, and choose the correct option.

P) Opium smoking and injection of opium derivatives like morphine created hardcore drug users in the United States.

Q) As expected, this led to widespread addiction and became, in effect, America’s first opioid epidemic.

R) But the main toll of opium use in the West was felt among casual users who started using opium under doctor’s orders.

S) This was primarily because opium use was socially acceptable and medically approved in some forms, and could be found in medicines prescribed for everything from pain to depression.

a) PQRS

b) PRSQ

c) RSQP

d) RPQS

9) In each of the questions given below, rearrange the parts of the sentence in the correct order, and choose the correct option.

The different layers of

P – regarded as the different pages

Q – geological deposit may be

R – of the Earth’s history

a) RQP

b) QRP

c) RPQ

d) QPR

10) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which is opposite in meaning to the given word.

HUNGRY

a) Well-fed

b) Thirsty

c) Feed

d) Nourish

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

To change direct speech into indirect speech, follow the rule below.

1) Remove comma and inverted commas.

2) Put THAT between the reporting and reported speeches.(it is optional to put “that” between the reporting and reported speech)

3) Change the 1st letter of reported speech into small letter except for “I”

4) Change the pronoun of the direct speech according to the rules. Here, from I to SHE

5) Change the tense of the direct speech appropriately. Here, from simple continuous AM to past continuous WAS.

2) Answer: A)

To change direct speech into indirect speech:

1) Remove comma and inverted commas.

2) Put THAT between the reporting and reported speeches.(it is optional to put “that” between the reporting and reported speech)

3) Change the 1st letter of reported speech into small letter except for “I”.

4) Change the pronoun of the direct speech according to the rules. Here, from YOU to SHE.

5) Change the tense of the direct speech appropriately. Here Simple Present tense NEED changes to Simple Past NEEDED.

6) Change the words expressing nearness in time or places of the direct speech into its appropriate words expressing distance. Here SAID to ASKED.

3) Answer: A)

Option A is the right answer. The past perfect tense (had heard) should change into the simple past tense (did you hear), when converting indirect to direct speech. Options B, C and D are eliminated as they do not follow this rule.

4) Answer: C)

To change direct speech into indirect speech:

1) Remove comma and inverted commas.

2) Put “that” between the reporting and reported speeches.(it is optional to put “that” between the reporting and reported speech)

3) Change the 1st letter of reported speech into small letter except for “I”

4) Change the pronoun of the direct speech according to the rules (here, from “I” to “She”)

5) Change the tense of the direct speech appropriately (here, present perfect continuous to past perfect continuous).

6) Change the words expressing nearness in time or places of the direct speech into its appropriate words expressing distance.

5) Answer: D)

Option D is the right answer. Option A is eliminated as it uses the simple present tense, while the original sentence has used the simple past tense. Option B is eliminated as it uses the past perfect tense, while the original sentence has not done so. Option C is eliminated as ‘Each of + singular verb follows’.

6) Answer: C)

The sentence begins by telling us of a Gallup poll, so the following part should tell us what the poll found. So, the next part must begin with the conjunction ‘that’. R follows. Q continues by telling us what 50% of the surveyed population had been found to think. P concludes by giving further findings of the study. C is the right answer, as the correct order is RQP.

7) Answer: C)

The correct order is PQRS. P begins the passage by establishing the surrounding context of the passage – the asteroid strike. Q follows by building further on the magnitude of this asteroid strike. R continues by telling us a bit of information that has recently come forth – the emergence of life within a few years after the asteroid strike. S comments on the remarkableness of this. The structure of the introducing sentence “WE KNOW…” also gives us a hint that the subsequent statement will tell us what we do not know, or did not know until recently. Thus, (c) is the right answer.

8) Answer: B)

The correct order is PRSQ. P begins the passage by introducing the topic – opium use and misuse. Note that the other statements begin with words that might continue a topic but not introduce it – AS EXPECTED, BUT, THIS. While P tells us about hardcore users in the US, R follows by talking of casual users, who were using the drug under doctors’ orders. S continues by telling us why casual users who used such proportions of the drug, had no problem doing so. Q concludes the passage, by giving a consequence of this casual use. Thus, (b) is the right answer.

9) Answer: D)

The sentence begins by establishing part of the subject ‘different layers’. So, the following half must tell us what these layers are of. Q follows. P continues by telling us what they may be regarded as. R concludes by telling us how they are pages (as mentioned in P) of the Earth’s history. QPR is the final order.

10) Answer: A)

‘Hungry’ means the need for food. The best antonym for it will be ‘well-fed’. ‘Nourish’ is a verb; hence, is eliminated. ‘Feed’ (noun) refers to a meal; hence, is eliminated. The answer is option A.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here