English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 19

0
399

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the below questions, sentence/passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R & S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

P) One who had helped a neighbour to solve some problem would quote the old proverb: ‘Two heads are better than one.’

Q) The other would retort, ‘That’s why fools get married.’

R) A proverb always had to be capped.

S) No one could say, ‘There’s more ways of killing a dog than hanging it’ without being reminded, ‘nor of choking it with a pound of fresh butter’.

a) RSQP

b) RPQS

c) PQRS

d) PRSQ

2) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Elizabeth carved a beautiful sculpture.

a) A beautiful sculpture had been carved by Elizabeth.

b) A beauty of sculpture is carved by Elizabeth.

c) A beautiful sculpture was carved by Elizabeth.

d) A beautiful sculpture by Elizabeth was carved.

3) In the below question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The door was opened by a manservant who might have walked out of one of Toby’s plays.

a) A manservant opened the door, who might have walked out of one of Toby’s plays.

b) A manservant, who might have walked out of one of Toby’s plays, opened the door.

c) A manservant, whom might have walked out of one of Toby’s plays, opened the door.

d) A manservant, that might have walked out of one of Toby’s plays, opened the door.

4) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She says, “Meera is in England.”

a) She told me that Meera would be in England.

b) She says that Meera was in England.

c) She says that Meera is in England.

d) She said to me that Meera was once in England.

5) In the below question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

“We had better move on, Mr. Weston,” said she, “we are detaining the girls.”

a) She said to Mr. Weston that they better moved on, as they were detaining the girls.

b) She said to Mr. Weston that they had better move on, as they were detaining the girls.

c) She said to Mr. Weston that they had better moved on, as they were detaining the girls.

d) She said to Mr. Weston that they had had better move on, as they had been detaining the girls.

Directions (6 – 10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Walnuts may improve heart health and reduce colorectal cancer risk by impacting the gut micro-biome – the collection of trillions of bacteria in the gastrointestinal tract, a study has found. Walnuts are just one in a line foods that contain dietary fibre and have interested scientists for their impact on the micro-biome and health, said researchers from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in the US. Dietary fibre acts as a food source for gut microbiota, helping the bacteria to do their jobs – breaking down complex foods, providing us nutrients, or helping us feel full, they said.

Diets rich in nuts, such as walnuts, have been shown to play a role in heart health and in reducing colorectal cancer, researchers said. The study, published in The Journal of Nutrition, shows that consuming walnuts not only impacted the gut microbiota and microbial derived secondary bile acids, but also reduced LDL-cholesterol levels in the adults in the participants. This in turn is beneficial for cardiovascular, metabolic, and gastrointestinal health, researchers said. “We found that when you consume walnuts it increases microbes that produce butyrate, a beneficial metabolite for colonic health. So the interaction of walnuts with the micro-biome is helping to produce some of those health effects,” said Hannah Holscher, an assistant professor at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

6) Which of the following was one of the effects of walnuts on the participants of the study?

a) It reduces LDL-cholesterol levels in the adult participants

b) It reduced fungal and bacterial infection in the participants

c) It reduced trillions of bacteria in their gastrointestinal tract

d) All of the above

7) Walnuts acts upon which of the following in order to improve heart health and reduce colorectal cancer risk?

a) The chemical substances

b) The single-celled organisms

c) The gut micro-biome

d) The pancreas

8) As per the study, walnut consumption increases microbes that produce ____________.

a) LDL-cholesterol

b) Toxins

c) Butyrate

d) Gastric acids

9) Dietary fibre acts as a ________________ for gut microbiota.

a) Evolutionary catalyst

b) Food source

c) Protective surface

d) Anticoagulant

10) The metabolite produced by microbes after walnut consummation are beneficial for ________________.

a) Human organs

b) Colonic health

c) Bile acids

d) Colorectal health

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Sentences P and Q are a pair: P tells us about the beginning of a conversation between two people, while Q builds up on it, and tells us what the reply would be. Options A and D are eliminated. Sentences R and S are also a pair: R tells us that a proverb must always be capped, and S follows by giving us an example why. Option B is eliminated. Option C is the right answer.

2) Answer: C)

The sentence is in Active voice, and needs to be converted into Passive voice.

1) Object (sculpture) of active sentence become the subject of passive sentence, and Subject (Elizabeth) of active sentence is changed into the object of passive sentence which is preceded by the word “BY”.

2) Change the form of helping verbs in Passive Voice + Main verbs i.e. CARVED will be changed into WAS CARVED.

3) Only transitive verbs (verbs that take direct object) can be used in the passive voice. When on active verb is changed into the passive, the direct object of the active verb becomes the subject of the passive verb.

3) Answer: B)

Option B is the right answer. Option A is eliminated as it changes the order of the clauses of the sentence. The adjective phrase must precede the verb. Option C is eliminated as the sentence must use the relative pronoun, ‘who’ in place of ‘whom’ as the sentence is talking about the subject of the verb (the one who performs the action). Option D is eliminated as it incorrectly uses the relative pronoun ‘that’ which is only used to refer to objects, not people.

4) Answer: C)

Procedure of changing direct speech into indirect speech

1) Remove comma and inverted commas.

2) Put “THAT” between the reporting and reported speeches. (it is optional to put “that” between the reporting and reported speech)

3) Change the pronoun: The third person of the reported speech doesn’t change.

4) The tenses won’t change in this sentence as it is stating a person’s present residence, which cannot be changed in indirect speech.

5) Answer: C)

Option C is the right answer. When changing from direct speech to indirect speech, ‘had better do (verb in present tense)’ turns into ‘had better done (verb in past perfect tense). Options A, B and D are eliminated as they do not follow this rule.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A)

Refer to paragraph 2, “…..The study, published in The Journal of Nutrition, shows that consuming walnuts not only impacted the gut microbiota and microbial derived secondary bile acids, but also reduced LDL-cholesterol levels in the adults in the participants. This in turn is beneficial for cardiovascular, metabolic, and gastrointestinal health, researchers said…”

7) Answer: c)

Refer to paragraph 1, “Walnuts may improve heart health and reduce colorectal cancer risk by impacting the gut micro-biome – the collection of trillions of bacteria in the gastrointestinal tract, a study has found.”

8) Answer: C)

Refer to paragraph 2, “…..“We found that when you consume walnuts it increases microbes that produce butyrate, a beneficial metabolite for colonic health….”

9) Answer: B)

Refer to paragraph 1, “…Dietary fibre acts as a food source for gut microbiota, helping the bacteria to do their jobs – breaking down complex foods, providing us nutrients, or helping us feel full, they said.”

10) Answer: B)

Refer to paragraph 2, “Diets rich in nuts, such as walnuts, have been shown to play a role in heart health and in reducing colorectal cancer, researchers said. The study, published in The Journal of Nutrition, shows that consuming walnuts not only impacted the gut microbiota and microbial derived secondary bile acids, but also reduced LDL-cholesterol levels in the adults in the participants. This in turn is beneficial for cardiovascular, metabolic, and gastrointestinal health, researchers said. “We found that when you consume walnuts it increases microbes that produce butyrate, a beneficial metabolite for colonic health. So the interaction of walnuts with the micro-biome is helping to produce some of those health effects,” said Hannah Holscher, an assistant professor at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here