English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 18

0
624

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Coroborate

b) Coroborrate

c) Corraborate

d) Corroborate

2) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Perseverence

b) Persiverance

c) Perseverrance

d) Perseverance

3) The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

(X) Engrossed in my music.

(Y) I was in deep water.

(Z) I drifted out a lot farther than I intended.

a) YZX

b) XZY

c) YXZ

d) ZYX

4) The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

(X) There were hardly any vacant rooms in hotels that line the coast of Mexico’s most famous resort, Acapulco.

(Y) Just two days ago, the beaches were thronged with picnickers, sunbathers, surfers and holidaymakers.

(Z) However, the city had a most unwelcome intruder, a monster in the form of hurricane Pauline, the previous day.

a) XYZ

b) XYZ

c) YXZ

d) ZXY

5) In the below questions, sentence/passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R & S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

P) When annuities are granted upon loss of lives, the liberation of the public revenue does not commence till the death of all annuitants.

Q) When annuities are granted upon separate lives, the death of every individual annuitant disburdens the public revenue.

R) Annuities for lives have occasionally been granted in two different ways; either upon separate lives, or upon lots of lives.

S) Upon the same revenue more money can always be raised by the former than by the latter.

a) RQPS

b) RQSP

c) RSPQ

d) QPRS

Directions (6 – 10): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternative and fill in the blanks.

An year ago in Feb 2015, the Economic Survey spoke about the “sweet spot” for the Indian economy, arising from a combination of a strong political ..(A).. and a favorable external environment. This year’s Economic Survey comes against the background of an unusually ..(B)… external environment with significant risks of weaker global activity and non-trivial risks of extreme events. India’s macro-economy is robust, and it is likely to be the ..(C)… growing major economy in the world in 2016. For an economy where exports have ..(D)…. due to weak global demand and private investment remains weak, India’s economy is ..(E)….. remarkably well.

6) (A)

a) forces

b) mandate

c) endurance

d) weakness

7) (B)

a) supreme

b) modular

c) volatile

d) spiral

8) (C)

a) quickly

b) slowest

c) highest

d) fastest

9) (D)

a) declined

b) assigned

c) proved

d) increasing

10) (E)

a) having

b) approaching

c) periodic

d) performing

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Corroborate means confirm to give support to. There are four syllables in corroborate: cor-rob-o-rate.

2) Answer: D

Perseverance means persistence in doing something despite difficulty or delay in achieving success.

There are four syllables in perseverance: per-se-ver-ance.

3) Answer: B

The correct order is: XZY

(X) introduces the writer listening to music and being so engrossed in it that he drifted out a lot further as mentioned in (Z), ending with (Y) mentioning that place where the writer reached i.e. in deep water.

4) Answer: C

The correct order is: Y – X – Z

(Y) mentions the crowded beached two days ago followed by a continuation of same in (X), and ending with a contrast in (Z) which interrupted the city’s working in the form of a hurricane. This makes C there right answer.

5) Answer: A

Sentences Q and P are a pair: Q tells us about the first kind of annuities, while P builds up on it, and tells us about the second kind. Options B and C are eliminated. It is clear that sentence R must begin the sequence, as it introduces the two kinds of annuities about which the passage speaks. Option D is eliminated. Option A is the right answer.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Mandate-authority, approval, is the right fit. ‘Endurance’ and ‘Weakness’ are contextually inappropriate. Presence of ‘a’ in the sentence negates ‘Forces’. Hence, b is the right option.

7) Answer: C

The sentence revolves around risks of the global economy. Which suggests the unstable nature of events. Hence, the correct word will be ‘Volatile’. Other options do not fit contextually in the sentence.

8) Answer: D

Here, a verb in superlative degree is expected. And the presence of ‘robust’ in the sentence, makes d the correct option.

9) Answer: A

The sentence hints that the global demands were weak and hence the exports will fall. ‘Declined’ will be the correct fit here. Other options do not fit grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: D

It is a comparative sentence and hints that the Indian economy is doing well despite the global crisis. Hence, ‘performing’ will be the correct fit. Other options do not fit in the blank either grammatically or contextually.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here