English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 17

0
133

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

Experts yesterday demanded to know why social workers (did not act more soon).

a) did not soon acted

b) didn’t act more sooner

c) did not act sooner

d) No improvement

2) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

John has some social issues, where it’s a little difficult for him (to be along with other kids) at school.

a) to get alongside other kids

b) to be along with other kids to get

c) to get along with other kids

d) No improvement

3) A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

We might not be able to change the situation quickly but we should continue our efforts in that direction.

a) could not be

b) did not

c) had not been

d) No improvement

4) A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold . Four alternatives are given for the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

He has been wearing those old boots for two years, and now they are worn off.

a) worn apart

b) worn out

c) worn away

d) No Improvement

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Sound which can be heard

a) Resonate

b) Cynosure

c) Creche

d) Audible

6) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Someone who is irresponsible or ineffective

a) Traitor

b) Hermit

c) Quadragenarian

d) Feckless

7) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and mark it.

Rough and unpleasant sound

a) Raucous

b) Rapacious

c) Ferocious

d) Venomous

8) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and mark it.

To use bombastic language

a) Abuse

b) Demean

c) Vindicate

d) Rant

9) Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

a) Accomodating

b) Acomodating

c) Accommodating

d) Acommodating

10) Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

a) Conscientious

b) Conscentious

c) Concensious

d) Consencetious

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Replace MORE SOON with SOONER because if the sentence requires a word meaning ‘earlier than expected’ as in the sentence, then SOONER will be used, there is no term as “more soon”.

2) Answer: C

The phrase TO GET ALONG means to deal with a situation, usually successfully, which is said for John who does not get along with other kids because of his social issues. Only option (c) puts the phrase correctly.

3)  Answer: C

The later part says that ‘we should continue our efforts..’ which means that they have not done yet. The correct usage is ‘had not been ‘

4) Answer: B

The correct phrase to be used here is ‘worn out’ meaning damaged to the point of no longer being usable. B is the right answer.

5) Answer: D

Resonate – produce or be filled with a deep, full, reverberating sound.

Cynosure – One who is a centre of attraction.

Creche – Nursery where babies and young children are cared for during the working day.

6) Answer: D

Traitor – a person who betrays someone or something, such as a friend, cause, or principle.

Hermit – a person living in solitude as a religious discipline.

Quadragenarian – a person who is between 40 and 49 years old.

7) Answer: A

Rapacious means aggressively greedy or grasping. Ferocious means savagely fierce, cruel, or violent. Venomous means secreting venom or full of malice.

8) Answer: D

Abuse means to treat with cruelty or violence. Demean means to disrespect. Vindicate means to clear (someone) of blame or suspicion.

9) Answer: C

Accommodating is an adjective meaning ‘fitting in with someone’s wishes or demands in a helpful way’.

10) Answer: A

Conscientious is an adjective which means ‘wishing to do one’s work or duty well and thoroughly’.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here