English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 16

0
130

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Eclectic

a) Wide-ranging

b) Dilemma

c) Amazing

d) Deadly

2) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Gamut

a) Enlargement

b) Specific

c) Spectrum

d) Unrivalled

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Disparaging

a) Viable

b) Accumulate

c) Quantify

d) Overrate

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Expeditious

a) Leisurely

b) Appendage

c) Negligent

d) Studious

5) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Paucity

a) Ferocity

b) Disrespect

c) Scarcity

d) Abundance

6) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Indolent

a) Active

b) Sound

c) Creative

d) Loud

7) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

A drop in the ocean

a) To live upto expectations

b) A very small proportion

c) Something of equal importance

d) To show surprise.

8) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Beyond the pale

a) Not cooperative

b) Not correct

c) Not easily understood

d) Not decent

9) Four alternatives are given for the Idiom underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom and mark it.

Caught between two stools

a) To be not able to say no

b) To be not able to manage

c) To find it difficult to choose between two alternatives

d) To be under extreme pressure

10) Four alternatives are given for the Idiom underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom and mark it.

I’m feeling a bit under the weather

a) To be done with work

b) To feel unhealthy/sick

c) To go for a vacation

d) To relax

Answers :

1) Answer: A

‘Eclectic’ means deriving ideas, style, or taste from a broad and diverse range of sources. This is similar to the definition of ‘wide-ranging’, making option A, the correct answer.

2) Answer: C

‘Gamut’ means the complete range or scope of something. ‘Spectrum’ means a wide range. ‘Unrivalled’ means better than everyone or everything of the same type. Hence, option C will be the correct answer, as spectrum is synonymous to gamut.

3) Answer: D

Disparaging means expressing the opinion that something is of little worth; derogatory, which is opposite in meaning to Overrate meaning have a higher opinion of (someone or something) than is deserved. This makes option (d) correct.

4) Answer: A

Expeditious means something done with speed and efficiency, this makes Leisurely its correct opposite as it means to act or do at leisure; unhurried or relaxed. This makes option (a) the right answer.

5) Answer: D

Paucity means the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts. Hence the word opposite in meaning is “Abundance” which means “in excess”

6) Answer: A

Indolent means lazy. So the word opposite in meaning is “Active”

7) Answer: B

The phrase ‘A drop in the ocean’ means a very small proportion of the whole. It is said for the measures taken by the government, which do not seem to be enough. Thus, option (b) is the right answer.

8) Answer: D

The idiom ‘Beyond the pale’ means something that is not an acceptable way to behave or not decent, which was the reason to fire Amit for the job. Thus, option (d) is the right answer.

9) Answer: C

To be caught between two stools mean “To find it difficult to choose between two alternatives”

 

10) Answer: B

To feel a bit under the weather means to feel unhealthy or sick

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here