English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 15

0
142

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

The climate in New Zealand (A)/ was a bit nicer (B)/ than we had expected. (C)/ No Error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

2) In the following question, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

I was thinking of all (A)/ the pollution that’s floating (B) on in the air. (C)/ No Error (D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

3) Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error choose the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, choose “No Error” option.

He lost his father (1)/ as he was (2)/ twenty four years old (3)/. No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

4) Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error choose the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, choose “No Error” option.

I thought (1)/ I could complete (2)/ the whole work alone (3)/. No error (4)

a) I thought

b) I can complete

c) the whole work alone

d) No Error

5) The sentence given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

Ferdinand was __________ after making an impressive comeback from a month on the injured list.

a) ductile

b) luscious

c) enormous

d) jubilant

6) The sentence given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

He was criticised as a weak and __________ leader.

a) indecisive

b) austere

c) enduring

d) tedious

7) Four alternatives A, B, C and D are given under each sentence, you are required to select the most suitable alternative to fill in the blank in the sentence to make it meaningful.

Rajeev failed in the examination because none of his answers were______ to the question asked.

a) allusive

b) revealing

c) pertinent

d) referential

8) Sentences given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

It was a predictable, but ________ interesting story.

a) Although

b) Though

c) Nevertheless

d) Moreover

9) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Benign

a) Sophisticated

b) Brilliant

c) Amiable

d) Horrific

10) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Monotonous

a) Equitable

b) Unverified

c) Intrepid

d) Repetitive

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The sentence does not have any error.

2) Answer: C

In C replace ON with ABOUT, because ABOUT can be used as an adverb with a meaning of ‘around’. In thus case ABOUT IN THE AIR is used for the pollution.

3) Answer: B

The correct sentence is “He lost his father when he was twenty four years old”. When is used while referring to ages and periods not ‘as’. As is used to talk about two events that happened at the same time.

4) Answer: D

The sentence does not have any error.

5) Answer: D

If you are JUBILANT, you feel extremely happy because of a success, which is said for Ferdinand who was happy after making an impressive comeback.

6) Answer: A

The blank should be filled with a word which would have a similar meaning as WEAK to describe the leader.

If you say that someone is INDECISIVE, you mean that they find it very difficult to make decisions, this is a quality of a weak leader. This makes option (a) the right answer.

7) Answer: C

Pertinent means relating to the subject.

8) Answer: C

We use “Nevertheless” to add surprising information or something in contrast to what was already said or written. Generally a predictable story is not interesting and hence due to the contrast, the usage of “Nevertheless” is correct.

9) Answer: C

Benign means gentle and kind, which is similar in meaning to Amiable. This makes option (c) the right answer.

10) Answer: D

Monotonous means dull, tedious, and repetitious; lacking in variety and interest, which is similar in meaning to Repetitive meaning containing or characterised by repetition, especially when unnecessary or tiresome. This makes option (d) the right answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here