English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 14

0
164

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Four alternatives are given for the Idiom underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom and mark it.

Take to heels

a) Living in luxury

b) To flee or run away

c) To go for an exciting trip

d) To get going

2) A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

On the other hand there is nothing in the Labour amendment which much of them shall oppose anyway.

a) Which many of them should

b) Which many of them would

c) Which much of them would

d) No improvement

3) A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold . Four alternatives are given for the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.

Ted and Sharon grew up and saw less and less of each other.

a) Grew on

b) Grew up into

c) Grew apart

d) No Improvement

4) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and mark it.

Someone who walks in sleep

a) Lunatic

b) Uxorious

c) Somnambulist

d) Fatalist

5) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and mark it.

Someone who attacks cherished ideas or traditional institutions           

a) Iconoclast

b) Narcissist

c) Stoic

d) Anarchist

6) Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.

a) Persecution

b) Pursecution

c) Presecution

d) Persecusion

7) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Obiesance

b) Obeisanse

c) Obeicanse

d) Obeisance

8) In the below questions, sentence/passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R & S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

P) and some more time to see a full recovery depending on

Q) levels but it will take few quarters for businesses to reach pre-covid levels

R) economic conditions may improve from bottom

S) many factors including monsoon and government reforms

a) RQPS

b) RQSP

c) RSPQ

d) QPRS

9) In the below questions, sentence/passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R & S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

P) be key in a post-covid period and learning the good and bad of our agrarian

Q) the official cited above said that reviving the rural economy will

R) possible spread and in the long run, module a systemic economic revival plan.

S) communities will be helpful to devises guidelines in the short run to contain the

a) RSQP

b) RPQS

c) QPSR

d) PRSQ

10) In the below question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The professor asked me why I had been absent the day before.

a) The professor said, “Why are you absent the day before?”

b) The professor told to me, “Why are you absent yesterday?”

c) The professor said to me, “Why were you absent yesterday?”

d) The professor said to me, “Were you absent the day before?”

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Take to heels mean “to run away from someone, especially because you have done something wrong”. Thus, option (b) is the right answer.

2) Answer: B

The correct usage is ‘ which many of them would’. Should is a modal verb most commonly used to make recommendations or give advice. It can also be used to express obligation as well as expectation while would is used to talk about a possible or imagined situation, and is often used when that possible situation is not going to happen. Much” is used for uncountable nouns while many” is used for countable nouns.

3) Answer: C

The correct phrase to be used here is ‘grew apart’ meaning to separate from one another gradually. C is the right answer.

4) Answer: C

Fatalist————One who believes in fate

Uxorious————–A person who shows a great or excessive fondness for one’s wife

Lunatic———-A person who is mentally ill

5) Answer: A

Anarchist———A person who believes in or tries to bring about a state of lawlessness

Narcissist————-Someone in love with himself

Stoic———–A person who is indifferent to the pains and pleasures of life

6) Answer: A

Persecution is a noun which means hostility and ill-treatment, especially because of race or political or religious beliefs

7) Answer: D

An obeisance is an act, usually physical, showing dutiful obedience. A supplicant might perform obeisance, touching his face to the ground, before humbly asking for help. Obeisance is often used in historical or religious contexts and often refers to bowing or kneeling.

8) Answer: A

Sentences R and Q are a pair: R forms the perfect starting sentence, providing us with the ideal introduction for economic conditions is to follow. Statements Q and P take forward the paragraph in the chronological order in which the events are scheduled, with the explanation for the factors on which improvement of economic sector depends. Option A is the right answer.

9) Answer: C

Sentences Q and P are a pair: Q forms the perfect starting sentence, providing us with the ideal introduction for the official statement given regarding revival plan. Statements P and S take forward the paragraph in the chronological order in which the events are scheduled, with the explanation of steps needed to revamp our economic sector. Option C is the right answer.

10) Answer: C

General rule- this is a case of interrogative sentence. If the reported speech contains WH questions (why, what where) we don’t use if or whether. Here the indirect speech is in Past perfect continuous so it will be changed into Past continuous. In interrogative sentences, reporting verb said is changed into asked/ inquired/questioned. Words expressing nearness in time or place in direct speech are generally changed so in above indirect speech the day before will be changed into yesterday.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here