English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 13

0
152

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1 – 5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.

The ____A_____ of the European electricity sector to changes in water resources is set to worsen by 2030 as a consequence of climate change. In recent years, Europe has faced increasingly intense heatwaves and periods of drought, which has put pressure on electricity systems. If one power station ceases production, this can be _____B____ by increasing production from less vulnerable power station, or by energy produced from renewable sources. But in extended periods of drought this compensation mechanism is not enough, resulting in power ____C_____. Our research shows that cooling with sea water can significantly decrease problems on the Mediterranean coast. But it will cost more as investments are needed to ____D____ plants for the use of saline water. This will help reduce the _____E____ of the electricity supply on water, and will also help us achieve our climate goals.

1) The ____A______ of the European electricity sector to changes in water resources

a) Enmity

b) Vulnerability

c) Atheism

d) Dispute

2) This can be _____B_____ by increasing production from less vulnerable power station

a) Penalized

b) Forfeited

c) Compensated

d) Deprived

3) Resulting in power ____C_____

a) Separation

b) Dubieties

c) Wariness

d) Disruptions

4) Investments are needed to ____D____ plants for the use of saline water

a) Equip

b) Denudate

c) Divest

d) Peel

5) This will help reduce the _____E____ of the electricity supply on water

a) Autonomy

b) Reliance

c) Incredulity

d) Vindication

6) Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error choose the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, choose “No Error” option.

Lolita tried to pretend that she 1)/wasn’t sad about her pet death 2)/but ended up crying anyway 3)/NO ERROR 4)

a) Lolita tried to pretend that she

b) Wasn’t sad about her pet death

c) But ended up crying anyway

d) No Error

7) Sentence has given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Diet and exercise will help you lose weight and, __________, it is good for your health.

a) Altogether

b) Though

c) However

d) Moreover

8) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Falter

a) Flout

b) Detract

c) Wobble

d) Persist

9) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Morbid

a) Liberal

b) Cheerful

c) Irksome

d) Mutinous

10) Four alternatives are given for the Idiom underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom and mark it.

Emerge out of thin air

a) To talk good points

b) To talk secretly

c) To appear suddenly

d) To be under thrust

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Vulnerability is the quality of being easily hurt or attacked. Vulnerability comes from the Latin word for “wound,” vulnus. Vulnerability is the state of being open to injury, or appearing as if you are. Hence, b is the right option. Other options do not fit in the blank either grammatically or contextually.

2) Answer: C

Compensate means reduce or counteract something unwelcome or unpleasant by exerting an opposite force or effect. Hence, the correct word will be ‘compensated’. Other options do not fit contextually in the sentence.

3) Answer: D

Disruption means disturbance or problems which interrupt an event, activity, or process. Dubieties and wariness means lack of faith in something. Hence, the correct word will be ‘disruptions’.

4) Answer: A

Equip will be the correct fit here which means to supply with the necessary items for a particular purpose or provide with whatever is needed for use or for any undertaking. Other options do not fit grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: B

Reliance means the state of relying on or trusting a person or thing in sense of dependency. Hence, ‘reliance’ will be the correct fit. Other options do not fit in the blank either grammatically or contextually.

6) Answer: B

The correct sentence is ‘Lolita tried to pretend that she wasn’t sad about her pet’s death but ended up crying anyway”. In B replace pet with pet’s. We use an apostrophe + S (‘s) to show that one person/thing owns or is a member of something.

7) Answer: D

We use “moreover” to add information that supports what’s already been said. Breaking moreover into more and over helps you remember what it means: more information over what has already been said. When you hear someone use moreover that tips you off that whatever follows is going to relate to what came before. This makes option (d) the right answer.

8) Answer: C

Falter means to move or speak without confidence or with pauses. If something falters, it loses power or strength in an uneven way, or no longer makes much progress. Hence, option c will be the correct answer, as wobble is synonymous to falter.

9) Answer: B

If you describe a person or their interest in something as morbid, you mean that they are very interested in unpleasant things, especially death, and you think this is strange. Hence the word opposite in meaning is “cheerful”. This makes option (b) the right answer

10) Answer: C

Emerge out of thin air mean “appearing suddenly in mysterious way”. Thus, option (c) is the right answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here