English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 12

0
167

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Ram said to Anita, “Mahesh will leave for her office tomorrow.”

a) Ram told Anita that Mahesh will leave for her office tomorrow.

b) Ram told Anita that Mahesh left for her office the next day.

c) Ram told to Anita that Mahesh would be leaving for her office tomorrow.

d) Ram told Anita that Mahesh would leave for her office the next day.

2) Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error choose the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, choose “No Error” option.

She sold all of her 1)/furnitures, so she could afford 2)/to feed herself and her dog 3)/ NO ERROR 4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

3) Four alternatives A, B, C and D are given under each sentence; you are required to select the most suitable alternative to fill in the blank in the sentence to make it meaningful.

The negligent driver swerved at the last second, avoiding a _____________.

a) caveat

b) equivalence

c) collision

d) truce

4) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Deride

a) disdain

b) palliate

c) soothe

d) flatter

5) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Morbid

a) liberal

b) cheerful

c) irksome

d) mutinous

Directions (6 – 10): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

Protein is a macronutrient. It is one of the three nutrients found in food that the body needs in large amounts. It is essential for the maintenance and building of body tissues and muscle. Proteins are made of small compounds called amino acids. Hundreds of amino acids exist in nature, but the human body only uses 22 of them. The body can produce all but nine of the amino acids it needs. These nine are called essential amino acids. They must come from food. All foods contain differing combinations of amino acids. In general, animal proteins like meat, dairy, and eggs contain all the essential amino acids. Plant-based proteins from foods like beans, grains, nuts, and soy are rich in some amino acids but may lack others. Eating high-protein foods has many fitness benefits, including: Speeding recovery after exercise and/or injury, reducing muscle loss, building lean muscle, helping maintain a healthy weight. According to the Institute of Medicine, the Recommended Dietary Allowance for protein is 0.8 g per kilogram of body weight per day.

The RDA is the minimum amount of protein needed for meeting nutritional requirements, not the maximum. Endurance athletes may need from 1.0 to 1.6 g per kg of body weight, depending on the intensity of exercise. Recommendations for strength training or power athletes range from 1.6 to 2.0 g per kg of body weight. The IOM suggest that between 10 and 35 percent of calories should come from protein each day. If a person does not consume enough protein, they may experience: lack of growth, loss of muscle mass, reduced immunity, weakening of the heart, respiratory problems. A protein deficiency can be fatal. In developing countries, some people develop kwashiorkor as a result of protein deficiency. It is a type of malnutrition, and it is common during a famine. Early signs include swelling in the legs and possibly the face, due to edema, or fluid collecting under the skin. Other symptoms are a pot belly, fatigue, dry brittle hair, and cracked nails. The person will be more prone to infections.

6) Which of the following is not a benefit of eating high-protein foods?

a) speeding recovery after injury

b) building memory power

c) helping maintain a healthy weight

d) all of the above

7) As per the passage, what happens when person does not consume enough protein?

a) it results in lack of growth and immunity

b) it leads to loss of muscle mass

c) it weakens the heart and causes respiratory problems

d) all of the above

8) As per the passage, disease caused by protein deficiency is known as____________.

a) kwashiorkor

b) fatigue

c) edema

d) anaemia

9) The Recommended Dietary Allowance for protein is ___________ of body weight per day.

a) 1.6 g per kg

b) 1.0 g per kg

c) 0.8 g per kg

d) 2.0 g per kg

10) Human body only uses ________ amino acids existing in nature, out of which _________ are called essential amino acids.

a) 20 and 10

b) 21 and 8

c) 22 and 9

d) 21 and 7

Answers :

1) Answer: D

General rule- the reporting verb said will be changed into told (told is use when there is an object to receive the action from the subject). Words expressing nearness in time or place in direct speech are generally changed so in above direct speech tomorrow will be changed into the next day. Also will changes into would.

2) Answer: B

The correct sentence is ” She sold all of her furniture, so she could afford to feed herself and her dog”. In part 2 replace furniture with furnitures, because there is no plural form of furniture

3)  Answer: C

Collision means an instance of one moving object or person striking violently against another. This makes option (c) the right answer.

4) Answer A

The verb “deride” means to speak to someone with contempt or show a low opinion of someone or something. This is similar to the definition of disdain, making option a, the correct answer.

5) Answer: B

If you describe a person or their interest in something as morbid, you mean that they are very interested in unpleasant things, especially death, and you think this is strange. Hence the word opposite in meaning is “cheerful”. This makes option (b) the right answer

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Refer to paragraph 1, Eating high-protein foods has many fitness benefits, including: Speeding recovery after exercise and/or injury, reducing muscle loss, building lean muscle, helping maintain a healthy weight.

7) Answer: D

Refer to paragraph 2, “If a person does not consume enough protein, they may experience: lack of growth, loss of muscle mass, reduced immunity, weakening of the heart, respiratory problems”

8) Answer: A

Refer to paragraph 2, “A protein deficiency can be fatal. In developing countries, some people develop kwashiorkor as a result of protein deficiency”

9) Answer: C

Refer to paragraph 1, “According to the Institute of Medicine, the Recommended Dietary Allowance for protein is 0.8 g per kilogram of body weight per day”

10) Answer: C

Refer to paragraph 1, Hundreds of amino acids exist in nature, but the human body only uses 22 of them. The body can produce all but nine of the amino acids it needs. These nine are called essential amino acids.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here