English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 11

0
210

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.

This most unique phenomenon will A)/pass as we learn to cope B)/with vast amounts of data C)/ NO ERROR D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

2) The sentence given with blanks is to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.

My large dog has a ___________ appetite and consumes a huge bag of food

a) Profuse

b) Sporadic

c) Exiguous

d) Sparse

3) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Captivity

a) Brainy

b) Catastrophic

c) Pliable

d) Bondage

4) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Linger

a) Forge

b) Vacillate

c) Insinuate

d) Contemn

5) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Take with a grain of salt

a) To differ strongly

b) To begin gaining experience

c) To indulge in conflict

d) Don’t exactly believe something

6) Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

(Although she was far away), she could see that he was watching her.

a) Though she is far away

b) Hence she was far away

c) Had she is far away

d) No improvement

7) In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A person who primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics

a) Numismatist

b) Misanthrope

c) Polyglot

d) Mercenary

8) Four words are given in which only one is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

a) Murmuring

b) Murrmuring

c) Murmmuring

d) Murmooring

9) The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

(X) calvary must demonstrate the state is only

(Y) enforcing the directive against places of worship

(Z) to prove selective enforcement priest said

a) XYZ

b) XYZ

c) YXZ

d) ZXY

10) In the below question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Everyone respects good men.

a) Good men are being given respects by everyone.

b) Good men are respected by everyone.

c) Everyone give respects to good men.

d) Good men are given respects by everyone.

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The correct sentence is “This unique phenomenon will pass as we learn to cope with vast amounts of data”. In option A replace most unique with unique, because most as a superlative is redundant with unique. Unique is an adjective which itself means on of a kind. You can modify unique with other words like truly or certainly but you can’t use the comparative or superlative form

2) Answer: A

Profuse is a word for a lot of something or even way too much. This word has to do with extravagance or abundance. This makes option (a) the right answer.

3) Answer: D

Captivity means the condition of being imprisoned or confined, which is similar in meaning to bondage. This makes option (d) the right answer.

4) Answer: A

When something such as an idea, feeling, or illness lingers, it continues to exist for a long time, often much longer than expected. This makes option (a) the right answer as forge is opposite in meaning to linger

5) Answer: D

The idiom ‘take with a grain of salt’ means to consider or evaluate something, such as a statement, with the understanding that it may not be completely true or accurate, typically due to the unreliability of the source. Thus, option (d) is the right answer.

6) Answer: D

The bracketed part is correct. Although and though both mean ‘in spite of something’. They are subordinating conjunctions. This means that the clause which they introduce is a subordinate clause, which needs a main clause to make it complete. After although and even though, we use a subject and a verb. While hence’ is typically used in a sentence to show a cause and effect relationship between two parts of a sentence: Because this happened, hence this will now happen.

7) Answer: D

Numismatist———One who collect coins as hobby

Misanthrope——-A person who dislikes humankind and avoids human society

Polyglot———–A person who speaks more than one language

8) Answer: A

Murmuring is a noun. Murmuring is a low sound that’s one step above whispering. And anyone or anything that makes such a sound can also be described as murmuring, like the murmuring audience in the theater just before the play begins.

9) Answer: D

The correct order is: ZXY. To prove selective enforcement, priest said calvary must demonstrate the state is only enforcing the directive against places of worship. Statement Z forms the perfect starting sentence, providing us with the ideal introduction, Z connects with Y which talks about what priest said. The last sentence here is Y. This makes d the right answer.

10) Answer: B

The given sentence is in active voice and it is in present simple tense. We need to change it into passive voice.

The General Rule:

Subject + V1+s/es+ object———> Object+ is/am/are+ V3+ by + subject

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here