English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 09

0
234

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1 – 5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Globally, governments are faced with hard choices in (1) …… the spread of COVID-19. Prioritising public health through social distancing and population lockdowns comes at a huge economic cost. While there is still (2) …… uncertainty about how badly India will be affected by the COVID-19 outbreak, there is no uncertainty that the population lockdown will force significant and widespread (3) …… on people at the lower end of the income distribution. Within a short time after the population lockdown was (4) …… in India, the slowdown in economic activity has resulted in the loss of livelihood among the economically vulnerable. Seen another way, economically vulnerable groups are being forced to sacrifice disproportionately more for the better health of society. COVID-19 and its control measures will affect the health, human capital and income of vulnerable populations in multiple ways over the short and long term. To (5) …… these deprivations, it is necessary for government safety net programmes to provide broad-based long-term support focused on specific vulnerable populations.

1) Globally, governments are faced with hard choices in (1) …… the spread of COVID-19.

a) Sharpen

b) Unpalatable

c) Controlling

d) Taunt

2) While there is still (2) …… uncertainty about how badly India will be affected by the COVID-19 outbreak

a) Considerable

b) Collect

c) Accolade

d) Congruous

3) Lockdown will force significant and widespread (3) …… on people at the lower end of the income distribution.

a) Deprivations

b) Refine

c) Suitable

d) Bound

4) Within a short time after the population lockdown was (4) …… in India.

a) Proven

b) Condemn

c) Lukewarm

d) Imposed

5) To (5) …… these deprivations, it is necessary for government safety net programmes to provide broad-based long-term support focused on specific vulnerable populations.

a) Fiery

b) Mitigate

c) Avid

d) Upheaval

6) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The things will not be arranged by Dia.

a) Dia will be not arranging the things.

b) Dia will not arrange the things.

c) Dia will have not arranged the things.

d) Dia would not be arranging the things.

7) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Mina said to disa, “They will come in the evening.”

a) Mina said to disa that they would be came in the evening.

b) Mina said to disa that they will be coming in the evening.

c) Mina asked to disa that they would be coming in the evening.

d) Mina said to disa that they would be coming in the evening.

8) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

I typically complete the 5km course in 28 minutes,(a)/  give or take 30 seconds but since the new year(b)/  the Burgess parkrun has attracted record-breaking numbers,(c)/  with more than 800 runners jostling to getting around.(d)

a) I typically complete the 5km course in 28 minutes,

b) give or take 30 seconds but since the new year

c) the Burgess parkrun has attracted record-breaking numbers,

d) with more than 800 runners jostling to getting around.

9) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Rank and File

a) Arrange in ascending order

b) Arrange in descending order

c) Top administration

d) Ordinary people

10) In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Luscious

a) Obtrusive

b) Impertinent

c) Austere

d) Flamboyant

Answers :

Directions (1-5) : 

1) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘controlling’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a) is incorrect as sharpen means make or become sharp or sharper also we need an ‘-ing’ form of verb after preposition.

Option b) is incorrect as unpalatable means not pleasant to taste which does not make any sense here.

Option c) is the correct alternative among the following as controlling perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually as after preposition we need ‘ing’ form of verb.

Option d) is incorrect because taunt means a remark made in order to anger, wound, or provoke someone which is contextually wrong.

2) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘considerable’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘considerable’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option b): is incorrect as collect does not make any sense here as it is a verb but here we need an adjective before noun ‘uncertainty’.

Option c): is incorrect as accolade means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit which does not make any sense here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘congruous’ means in agreement or harmony which does not fit here.

3) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘deprivations’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a) is the correct alternative among the following as deprivations means the lack or denial of something considered to be a necessity perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually as we are talking about lock down impact on poor people.

Option b): is incorrect as refine means remove impurities or unwanted elements from (a substance), typically as part of an industrial process which does not make any sense here also it is a verb but we need a noun after adjective ‘widespread’.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘suitable’ does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as bound means walk or run with leaping strides which does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, the use of ‘imposed’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because proven means demonstrated by evidence or argument to be true or existing which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as condemn means express complete disapproval of; censure which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as lukewarm means showing little enthusiasm which does not fit here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as imposed means force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone fit here both grammatically and contextually also as doer (here lockdown) can’t do the work (here imposition) by itself then we need passive voice here. So the verb must be in past participle form.

5) Answer: B

In the given sentence, the use of ‘mitigate’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘fiery’ means consisting of fire or burning strongly and brightly which does not fit here.

Option b): is the correct alternative among the following as mitigate means make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option c): is incorrect as ‘avid’ means having or showing a keen interest in or enthusiasm for something which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘upheaval’ means a violent or sudden change or disruption to something which does not fit here contextually.

6) Answer: B

The given sentence is in passive voice and it is in future simple tense. We need to change it into active voice.

The General Rule:

Subject +will + not+ V1+object

7) Answer: D

General rule- When the pronoun in reporting speech is in third person, it will remain unchanged in the reporting verb so in the given sentence they (third person) in direct speech remains they (third person) in indirect speech. Since the reporting speech is in future simple tense so will changes into would.

8) Answer: D

Part d) is incorrect as ‘getting’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘get’.

9) Answer: D

Rank and File is an idiomatic expression which refers to ordinary members of an organization as opposed to its leaders.

Usage: The rank and file of the Labour Party

10) Answer: C

Luscious means appealing strongly to the senses.

Austere – severe or strict in manner or attitude

Obtrusive – noticeable or prominent in an unwelcome or intrusive way

Impertinent – not showing proper respect; rude

Flamboyant – Tending to attract attention because of their exuberance, confidence, and stylishness

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here