English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 08

0
246

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction (1 – 5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Monday provided a special facility with an initial corpus of Rs 50,000 crore for mutual funds to borrow from it using the banking channel. Last week’s surprise decision by Franklin Templeton MF to wind down six of its debt funds that was managing nearly Rs 25,900 crore before closing down is believed to have expedited the central bank’s decision to open such a facility. The facility is open till May 11. Under RBI’s new facility, named Special Liquidity Facility for Mutual Funds (SLF-MF), banks are allowed to borrow from the central bank for a maximum of 90 days and then in turn lend the money to mutual funds against collateral in their portfolio. After 90 days, the fund houses will have to repay the bank and take back the collateral deposited. The banks in turn will return the money to RBI. “This special will be available to all liquidity adjustment facility—eligible banks against eligible collateral and can be availed only for on-lending to mutual funds,” an RBI release noted.                                                                Since March 27, the day RBI announced its first stimulus package to help the economy cope with the exigencies of coronavirus pandemic-related disruptions, fund houses have been demanding a similar line of funding from the central bank. Earlier, such special fund facilities were used during the global financial crisis in 2008 and during the currency crisis in 2013. Nilesh Shah, chairman of the fund industry trade body AMFI, said the RBI move was a “confidence-building measure” which will ensure continued confidence of MF investors and also normal functioning of the markets. “The MF industry continues to be on sound footing both on portfolio quality as also on the liquidity front, despite an isolated incident in these challenging times,” Shah said. On Friday, top office-bearers at AMFI had said that Franklin Templeton MF’s decision to close six funds was an ‘isolated incident’ and did not reflect the state of the fund industry as a whole.

1) How much amount was being managed by Franklin Templeton MF before closing down?

a) 25900 crore

b) 27980 crore

c) 26950 crore

d) None of the above

2) Who is the chairman of the fund industry trade body AMFI?

a) Nilesh Shah

b) David Malpass

c) Narendra Modi

d) None of the above

3) Since when did the RBI announce its first stimulus package to help the economy cope with the exigencies of coronavirus pandemic-related disruptions?

a) March 27th

b) March 12th

c) March 18th

d) None of the above

4) According to passage after how many days do the fund houses have to repay the bank and take back the collateral deposited?

a) After 90 days

b) After 30 days

c) After 15 days

d) None of the above

5) What is the most suitable title for the passage?

a) RBI opens a 50,000cr special funding line for MFs.

b) Confidence Building Measure of RBI

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

6) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The home Minister will address the meeting.

a) The meeting will be addressed by the home Minister.

b) The meeting will have to be addressed by the home Minister.

c) The meeting will be addressing by the home Minister.

d) The meeting had been addressed by the home minister.

7) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said I am in no way responsible for the fight.

a) The teacher said that he was in no way responsible for the fight.

b) The teacher told that he will be in no way responsible for the fight.

c) The teacher said he was in no way responsible for the fight.

d) The teacher said that he is in no way responsible for the fight.

8) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

The Brits are coming back: every awards bellwether so far (a)/ this season suggest Sam Mendes’s first world war drama 1917 (b)/ will scoop best picture and best director (c)/ at the 92nd Academy Awards this Sunday.(d)

a) The Brits are coming back: every awards bellwether so far

b) This season suggest Sam Mendes’s first world war drama 1917

c) Will scoop best picture and best director

d) At the 92nd Academy Awards this Sunday.

9) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Come off with flying colors

a) See a rainbow

b) Be irritated easily

c) Be highly suspicious

d) Be highly successful

10) In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Grumble

a) Babel

b) Praise

c) Clamour

d) Racket

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Solution: It is clearly mentioned in the passage that ‘Last week’s surprise decision by Franklin Templeton MF to wind down six of its debt funds, that was managing nearly Rs 25,900 crore before closing down,’ . Therefore, option a) is the correct option.

2) Answer: A

Solution: It is clearly mentioned in the first line of last paragraph that ‘Nilesh Shah’ is the chairman of the fund industry trade body AMFI.

Therefore, option a) is the correct answer.

3) Answer: A

Solution: It is clearly mentioned in the first line of the third paragraph, that ‘Since March 27, the day RBI announced its first stimulus package to help the economy cope with the exigencies of coronavirus pandemic-related disruptions’.

Therefore, the correct option is a).

4) Answer: A

Solution: It is clearly mentioned in the passage that ‘after 90 days, the fund houses will have to repay the bank and take back the collateral deposited.’

Therefore, the correct option is a).

5) Answer: A

Solution: In the first line of the first paragraph, it is mentioned clearly that ‘The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Monday provided a special facility with an initial corpus of Rs 50,000 crore for mutual funds to borrow from it using the banking channel.’ Thus, the most appropriate title for the passage is ‘RBI opens a ₹50,000cr special funding line for MFs.’

Therefore, the correct option is a).

6) Answer: A

The given sentence is in active voice and it is in future simple tense. We need to change it into passive voice.

The General Rule:

Object+ will+ be +V3+ by + subject

7) Answer: A

General rule- in the above sentence is will be changed into was in Indirect Speech. Reporting verb ‘said’ in Direct Speech will be changed into said that’ in Indirect Speech. The first person in reported speech changes according to the subject of reporting speech. (Here I changed into he)

8) Answer: B

Part b) is incorrect as ‘suggest’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘suggests’.

9) Answer: D

Come off with flying colors is an idiomatic expression which means to be highly successful. Therefore, option d is the most appropriate answer choice for this question.

Usage: Samantha was rather nervous taking her final exam, but she came through with flying colors!

10) Answer: B

Grumble means a complaint

Praise – express warm approval or admiration of

Babel – a confused situation

Clamour – a loud and confused noise, especially that of people shouting

Racket – a loud unpleasant noise; a din

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here