English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 07

0
223

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

Through reading fables ______________ your child you will be imparting truths to them that would otherwise be not so fun to teach.

a) With

b) Along

c) To

d) Beside

2) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The kids were digging a hole in the ground.

a) A hole had been dug in the ground by the kids.

b) In the ground the kids had dug a hole.

c) A hole was being dug by the kids in the ground.

d) A hole in the ground have been dug by the kids.

3) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She said to Riya, “Please help me with my work.”

a) She requested Riya to help her in her work.

b) Riya requested her to help her with her work.

c) She requested Riya to help her with her work.

d) She requested Riya to help her homework.

4) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

Australians seeking to leave the Chinese city (a)/ where the corona virus outbreak began may not be allow to(b)/  board a Qantas flight out of the country(c)/  if they have a temperature, according to reports.(d)

a) Australians seeking to leave the Chinese city

b) Where the corona virus outbreak began may not be allow to

c) Board a Qantas flight out of the country

d) If they have a temperature, according to reports.

5) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

To take the bull by the horns

a) To fight with a bull

b) To tame a bull

c) To tackle a problem in a bold manner

d) To quarrel with a person over a trivial issue

6) In the following question mention the option which gives the proper one word for the group of words.

The act of Ritual washing of the body

a) Amateur

b) Abstruse

c) Ablution

d) Arena

7) In the questions given below a sentence is broken into four parts and the parts need to be rearranged to make the sentence meaningful again. Rearrange the parts and choose the correct option.

P) Domain experts, journalists and former Army officials have analysed the strategic importance of Ladakh to India and China.

Q) The barren landscape of Ladakh is yet to be fully explored for natural resources.

R) The region is crucial to both India and China’s plans to boost their respective economies.

S) For China, it is not limited to territorial dominance over the Galwan Valley alone.

a) PQSR

b) PSQR

c) SQRP

d) SRQP

8) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select no improvement.

Raima is not only pretty but very intelligent.

a) but also very intelligent

b) but intelligent

c) but very much intelligent

d) no improvement

9) In the following question, choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Arraign

a) Contemplate

b) Predict

c) Assume

d) Impeach

10) In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Elated

a) Inspired

b) Cheered

c) Disheartened

d) Encouraged

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Here only ‘with’ would make a correct fit grammar wise and sense wise. ‘With’ means accompanied by (another person or thing). The sentence says that reading fable accompanied by your child will impart truth to them. If we were to use ‘along’ we should follow it by ‘with’. We say ‘along with’ to mean- in company with or at the same time as. ‘Beside’ means at the side of; next to.

Therefore, the correct answer is option A.

2) Answer: C

The given sentence is in active voice and it is in Past continuous Tense. We need to change it into passive voice.

The General Rule:

Object+ was/were +being+V3+ by + subject

3) Answer: C

General rule- This is the case of Imperative sentence expressing request. Sub + requested + object + to + V₁ + other agents. The third person remains unchanged in indirect speech.

4) Answer: B

Part b) is incorrect as ‘not be allow to’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘not be allowed to’.

5) Answer: C

To take the bull by the horns is an idiomatic expression which means to tackle a problem in a bold and direct fashion. Therefore, option c is the most appropriate answer choice for this question.

Usage: She decided to take the bull by the horns and organize things for herself.

6) Answer: C

Ablution, in religion, is a prescribed washing of part or all of the body of possessions, such as clothing or ceremonial objects, with the intent of purification or dedication.

7) Answer: B

Here the paragraph tells about Ladakh. Sentence P introduced us with the paragraph by saying ‘there is a strategic importance of ladakh to both countries’. Next in the S sentence it tells ‘it is not only about territorial dominance’. Sentence Q further elaborates what is the importance. Finally concludes with ‘it is important to both countries’. So the correct sequence would be PSQR.

P) Domain experts, journalists and former Army officials have analyzed the strategic importance of Ladakh to India and China.

S) For China, it is not limited to territorial dominance over the Galwan Valley alone.

Q) The barren landscape of Ladakh is yet to be fully explored for natural resources.

R) The region is crucial to both India and China’s plans to boost their respective economies.

8) Answer: A

The correct option is ‘but also very intelligent’. The construction not only….but also follow parallelism, it means that words following both parts of this correlative conjunction should belong to same parts of speech. Here it is used to emphasize something that has more than one quality

Option B) is incorrect as it should be but also very instead of but

Option C) is incorrect as ‘very much’ should be replaced with ‘also very’.

9) Answer: D

Arraign means call or bring someone before a court to answer a criminal charge.

10) Answer: C

Elated means ecstatically happy;

Disheartened means having lost determination or confidence; dispirited.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here