English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 06

0
200

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question mention the option which gives the proper one word for the group of words.

The word can be used as referred to Fear of germs

a) Kleptophobia

b) Mysophobia

c) Cacophobia

d) Cynophobia

2) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select no improvement

Another change that I notice in neha is that she (avoid to speaking to) me.

a) avoids to speak

b) avoids speaking with

c) avoided speaking to

d) no improvement

3) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Gunjan said,” Hurrah! We have won the match.”

a) Gunjan exclaimed that they had won the match.

b) Gunjan said with joy that they had won the match.

c) Gunjan exclaimed with joy that they had won the match.

d) Gunjan exclaimed with sorrow that they had won the match.

4) In the following question, choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Bereft

a) Retain

b) Validate

c) Brutal

d) Devoid

5) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

Through reading fables ______________ your child you will be imparting truths to them that would otherwise be not so fun to teach.

a) with

b) along

c) to

d) beside

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

“The PM underlined that the lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past one and a half months,” a government release said. The PM, however, warned the danger of the virus was far from over. He said according to experts, the impact of coronavirus would be visible in the coming months and reiterated his call for social distancing and that masks will be a part of life now. The PM said “we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against Covid-19”, emphasising the use of technology and to utilise time to embrace reforms that touch lives of common people.      Though the post-May 3 road map may become clearer in the coming days when the home ministry is expected to revise its lockdown guidelines, the Centre could revisit its ban on market places in urban areas and delivery of non-essentials by e-commerce firms. The opening of markets and more services is likely to be accompanied by norms on social distancing, alternate days of functioning or restrictions on staff attendance in green and orange zones.

The district map of Covid-19 distribution in terms of case density shows that central and east India has a lighter imprint for the disease and these areas may see more curbs being eased. However, major cities with a higher number of industries and businesses are likely to remain affected and this is likely to hamper efforts to restart the economy. Similarly, the resumption of modes of mass transport like trains, Metro and airlines does not seem to be on the anvil. There is a possibility of limited intra-state travel but even this will not be allowed in red zones. Some officials suggested that limited movement within the districts might be more probable barring in hotspots.

6) According to the passage which part(s) of India in terms of case density shows lighter imprint for the disease?

a) East India

b) North India

c) Central India

d) Both a and c

7)  According to the passage, when is the Home Ministry expecting to revise its lockdown guidelines?

a) May 23rd

b) May 3rd

c) After May 3rd

d) May 16th

8) Which of the statement(s) is true according to the passage?

a) The PM underlined that the lockdown has yielded positive results as the country has managed to save thousands of lives in the past two and a half months.

b) The opening of markets and more services is likely to be accompanied by norms on social distancing, alternate days of functioning or restrictions on staff attendance in red and orange zones.

c) The PM said “we have to give importance to the economy as well as continue the fight against Covid-19”, emphasising the use of technology and to utilise time to embrace reforms that touch lives of common people.

d) He said according to experts, the impact of coronavirus would be visible in the coming years and reiterated his call for social distancing and that masks will be a part of life now.

9) What is the most suitable title for the passage?

a) Masks will be part of life now: PM

b) The National Lockdown yielding positive results

c) Emphasizing the use of technology during Covid-19

d) None of the above

10) What do you mean by the line ‘the resumption of modes of mass transport like trains, Metro and airlines does not seem to be on the anvil’?

a) The use of mass transports is being discussed or prepared but is not yet ready.

b) The use of mass transport is not a feasible option.

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Mysophobia, also known as verminophobia, germophobia, germaphobia, bacillophobia and bacteriophobia, is a pathological fear of contamination and germs.

2) Answer: B

The correct option is ‘avoids speaking with’.

Option A) is incorrect as ‘to speak should be replaced with ‘speaking with’. Speak to is used when you speak to accomplish a task and speak with is used when you are accompanied by another speaker

Option C) is incorrect as ‘avoided and to’ should be replaced with ‘avoids’. The sentence is in present tense so the verb will be used with s or es depending on the situation

3) Answer: C

Whenever “hurrah” is used it is an exclamation of joy. Hence, option C is the correct choice here.

4) Answer: D

Bereft means deprived of something

5) Answer: A

Here only ‘with’ would make a correct fit grammar wise and sense wise. ‘With’ means accompanied by (another person or thing). The sentence says that reading fable accompanied by your child will impart truth to them. If we were to use ‘along’ we should follow it by ‘with’. We say ‘along with’ to mean- in company with or at the same time as. ‘Beside’ means at the side of; next to.

Therefore, the correct answer is option A.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: D

It is clearly mentioned in the passage ‘The district map of Covid-19 distribution in terms of case density shows that central and east India has a lighter imprint for the disease and these areas may see more curbs being eased.’

Therefore, option d) is the correct answer.

7) Answer: C

It is clearly mentioned in the passage that ‘post’ May 3rd the Home Ministry will look into the revision of its lockdown guidelines.

Therefore, option c) is the correct answer.

8) Answer: C

In option a), the mention of ‘two and an half months’ is incorrect. It should be ‘one and a half’. In option b), ‘red and orange zones’ is incorrect; it should be ‘green and orange zones’. In option d), ‘coming years’ is incorrect, it should be ‘coming months’.

Therefore option c) is the correct answer.

9) Answer: A

In the passage it is mentioned that ‘according to experts, the impact of coronavirus would be visible in the coming months and reiterated his call for social distancing and that masks will be a part of life now.’ Therefore we can say that ‘Masks will be part of life now: PM’ can be a suitable title.

Thus, option a) is the correct answer.

10) Answer: A

The idiom ‘on the anvil’ means -In a state of discussion, formation, or preparation; not yet matured. Thus, option a) is the correct answer.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here