English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 05

0
187

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

For decades, a ban on nuclear testing was seen as the necessary first step towards (1) …… the nuclear arms race but Cold War politics made it impossible. A Partial Test Ban Treaty was (2) …… in 1963 banning underwater and atmospheric tests but this only drove testing underground. By the time the CTBT (3) …… began in Geneva in 1994, global politics had changed. The Cold War had ended and the nuclear arms race was over. The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, or the USSR, had broken up and its principal testing site, Semipalatinsk, was in Kazakhstan (Russia still had access to Novaya Zemlya near the Arctic circle). In 1991, Russia declared a unilateral (4) …… on testing, followed by the U.S. in 1992. By this time, the U.S. had conducted 1,054 tests and Russia, 715. Negotiations were often (5) ……. France and China continued testing, claiming that they had conducted far fewer tests and needed to validate new designs since the CTBT did not imply an end to nuclear deterrence.

1) For decades, a ban on nuclear testing was seen as the necessary first step towards (1) …… the nuclear arms race but Cold War politics made it impossible.

a) Unscathed

b) Sedulous

c) Curbing

d) Chauvinistic

2) A Partial Test Ban Treaty was (2) …… in 1963 banning underwater and atmospheric tests but this only drove testing underground.

a) Concluded

b) Congenial

c) Painstaking

d) Peevish

3) By the time the CTBT (3) …… began in Geneva in 1994, global politics had changed.

a) Negotiations

b) Belligerence

c) Encomium

d) Edge

4) In 1991, Russia declared a unilateral (4) …… on testing, followed by the U.S. in 1992.

a) Jingoism

b) Moratorium

c) Flank

d) Struggled

5) Negotiations were often (5) ……. France and China continued testing, claiming that they had conducted far fewer tests and needed to validate new designs since the CTBT did not imply an end to nuclear deterrence.

a) Ceaseless

b) Scatter

c) Contend

d) Contentious

6) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Asha said, “Will she come for lunch?”

a) Asha asked if she would come for lunch.

b) Asha said if she would come for lunch.

c) Asha asked if she will come for lunch.

d) Asha asked if she would coming for lunch.

7) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

There will be difficulty in trying to do what they’re doing right a)/now but there is a sense of urgency among major countries b)/, and that sense of urgency will make them stick to try to do c)/something and this time around there would be more sustained progress d)/

a) There will be difficulty in trying to do what they’re doing right

b) Now but there is a sense of urgency among major countries,

c) And that sense of urgency will make them stick to try to do

d) Something and this time around there would be more sustained progress

8) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

Jeff is giving us the fuel, vision, and inspiration ______________ run both a marathon and a sprint as we do our best to make a difference where we can.

a) from

b) to

c) at

d) in

9) Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom and mark your answer.

Back against the wall

a) Leaning against a wall

b) Dependent on someone or something

c) In a bad condition

d) Be in a difficult situation from where escape is difficult

10) A sentence is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (a), (b) and (c) below which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). 

Ask any publisher worth their salt, however, and they will tell you they are always on the lookout for that spark of genius as they rooted through agent submissions and unsolicited manuscripts.

a) Their root through agent submissions

b) They root through agent submissions

c) They rooted through agent submissions

d) No improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘curbing’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a) is incorrect as unscathed means without suffering any injury, damage, or harm.

Option b) is incorrect as sedulous means (of a person or action) showing dedication and diligence which does not make any sense here.

Option c) is the correct alternative among the given options. Curbing is the gerund form of the word ‘curb’ which means restrain or keep in check which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually because we are talking here about stopping nuclear race.

Option d) is incorrect because chauvinistic means feeling or displaying aggressive or exaggerated patriotism which does not make any sense here.

2) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘concluded’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘concluded’ fits here both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as congenial means (of a person) pleasing or liked on account of having qualities or interests that are similar to one’s own does not make any sense here also ‘congenial’ is an  adjective but we need a verb here.

Option c): is incorrect as painstaking means done with or employing great care and thoroughness which does not make any sense here.

Option d): is incorrect as peevish does having or showing an irritable disposition which fit here.

3) Answer: A

In the given sentence, the use of ‘negotiations’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a) is the correct alternative among the following as ‘negotiations’ means discussion aimed at reaching an agreement which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as belligerence means aggressive or warlike behavior which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘encomium’ means a speech or piece of writing that praises someone or something highly which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as edge means the outside limit of an object, area, or surface which does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer: B

In the given sentence, the use of ‘moratorium’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct. Others can be easily eliminated.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘jingoism’ means extreme patriotism, especially in the form of aggressive or warlike foreign policy which does not fit here.

Option b): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘moratorium’ means a temporary prohibition of an activity which fits here both grammatically and contextually also we know ‘moratorium’ takes ‘on’ preposition. In that way also it is justified.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘flank’ means be on each or on one side of which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘struggled’ does not fit here contextually also we need a noun here after the adjective ‘unilateral’. But ‘struggled’ is a verb.

5) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘contentious’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ceaseless means constant and unending which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as scatter means throw in various random directions which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as contend means struggle to surmount which does not fit here also it is a verb but we need an adjective here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘contentious’ means causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

6) Answer: A

General rule- this is an interrogative statement. In such sentences which expresses questions that can be answered in Yes or No, the word if or whether will be used in Indirect speech. A question mark (?) will not be used in indirect speech. The verb such as said or told is replaced with asked or inquired.

7) Answer: C

Part c) is incorrect as try is incorrect here. It should be replaced with trying. When To acts as a preposition, it is followed by a verb + ing form.

8) Answer: B

Solution: “Inspiration to/or for somebody” means -a person or thing that makes you want to be better, more successful, etc. We say we give inspiration ‘to’ someone and we get inspiration ‘from’ something. The sentence however says that the person gives us inspiration ‘to’ run a marathon and a sprint. Option C and option D are incorrect grammar if used in the blank. So, the only correct answer is option B.

9) Answer: D

Solution: ‘Back against the wall’ is an idiomatic expression, which means to be in a bad situation in which one’s ability to act is limited.Example: With banks baying for his blood over default in payments, he has his back against the wall. Therefore the correct answer is option d.

10) Answer: B

Option a) is incorrect as ‘their’ should be replaced with ‘they’.

Option c) is incorrect as ‘rooted’ should be replaced with ‘root’

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here