English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 04

0
304

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question, choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Abettor

a) Confederate

b) Adversary

c) Forsake

d) Curtail

2) In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Maestro

a) Goodwill

b) Beginner

c) Veteran

d) Sparsity

3) In the questions given below a sentence is broken into four parts and the parts need to be rearranged to make the sentence meaningful again. Rearrange the parts and choose the correct option.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

a) PQSR

b) PSQR

c) SQRP

d) SRQP

4) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

Authorities in Wuhan city has started (a)/ going door to door checking temperatures, and rounding up suspected coronavirus patients (b)/  for forcible quarantine in stadiums and exhibition centres (c)/  that are serving as warehouses for the sick, the New York Times reported. (d)/

a) Authorities in Wuhan city has started

b) going door to door checking temperatures, and rounding up suspected coronavirus patients

c) for forcible quarantine in stadiums and exhibition centres

d) that are serving as warehouses for the sick, the New York Times reported.

5) In the following question mention the option which gives the proper one word for the group of words.

Compulsory enlistment for military service or other services

a) Conscription

b) Honorary

c) Convalescent

d) Subordinate

6) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Let me make this.

a) I want me to make this.

b) This should have been made by me.

c) Let this be made by me.

d) Let this made by me.

7) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

I told them, “You have finished your work.”

a) I told them that they had finished their work.

b) I told them that they have finished their work.

c) I told them that they did finished their work.

d) I told them that they had been finished their work.

8) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

South Korea and North Korea also ________________ gunfire on their borders Sunday morning, Reuters reported, and no one was injured.

a) Swapping

b) Switched

c) Exchanged

d) Exchanges

9) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Look down upon

a) Consider trustworthy

b) Respect someone

c) Consider inferior

d) Fail to succeed

10) A sentence is given which may need improvement. Alternatives are given at (a), (b) and (c) below which may be a better option. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

We saw that, for instance, when the golden quadrilateral was being built 20 years ago; 30 years ago, when the market were opened in and money came up, poured into various kinds of infrastructure investments.

a) when the markets were opened up and money came in

b) when the markets were opened up and money came up

c) when the markets were open up and money came in

d) No improvement

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Abettor means a person who encourages or assists someone to do something wrong

2) Answer: B

Maestro means master or expert

3) Answer: C

Here the arrangement starts with ‘Tesla doesn’t just make cars’. Next Q sentence represents what it also makes, i.e ‘solar panels’. Next R sentence further elaborate sentence Q. So the sequence it follows is SQRP.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

4) Answer: A

Part a) is incorrect as ‘has’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘have’.

5) Answer: A

Conscription is the one word for ‘Compulsory enlistment for military service or other services’.

Honorary means one who holds a post without any salary

Convalescent means one who is recovering health after illness

Subordinate means lower in rank or position

So the correct answer choice to this question is option a.

6) Answer: C

The given sentence is in active voice and we need to change it into passive voice. The sentence is Imperative that denotes request, advice and order.

The General Rule:

The object you is generally missing in Imperative Sentences. The structure of such sentences in Passive Voice is: Let + object + be + V3

7) Answer: A

General rule- Reported speech in Present perfect Tense in Direct Speech → Reported Speech in Past Perfect Tense in Indirect Speech ie (Subject + has/have+V3+Object)  will be changed into (Subject+had+V3+Object)

8) Answer: C

Solution: The word ‘swap’ means give (one thing) and receive something else in exchange, e.g. would you like to swap one of your sandwiches for a cheese and pickle?. Here ‘swapping’ is the present continuous form of ‘swap’, which is incorrect use in this sentence as it is in past tense.

The word ‘switched’ means to change the position, direction, or focus of. It thus makes no sense when used in this context. ‘Exchanged’ means give something and receive something of the same kind in return.

The sentence says that there has been repeated shooting of guns in the border between South and North Korea. Therefore, only this is the correct fit for the blank.

9) Answer: C

‘Look down upon’ is an idiomatic expression which is used to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way. Therefore, option c is the most appropriate answer choice for this question.

Usage: The well-dressed businessman looked down upon the kid wearing a T-shirt in the elevator, not knowing that he was the new CEO.

10) Answer: A

Option b) is incorrect as ‘came up’ should be replaced with ‘came in’.

Option c) is incorrect as ‘open up’ should be replaced with ‘opened up’.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here