English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 03

0
161

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

The salesman lowered the prices.

a) The prices lowered the salesman

b) The prices were lowered by the salesman.

c) The prices has lowered by the salesman

d) The salesman got down the prices.

2) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The teacher said, “Honesty is the best policy.”

a) The teacher says that honesty is the best policy.

b) The teacher said that honesty is the best policy.

c) The teacher told that honesty is the best policy.

d) The teacher suggested that honesty is the best policy.

3) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

They had to summon their knowledge to reflect on citizens a)/ rights, the irrational behaviour of crowds, the ugly slogans b)/that stereotyped an entire community, and the unholy c)/glee with which crowds watched the humiliation of an army officer d)/

a) They had to summon their knowledge to reflect on citizens

b) rights, the irrational behaviour of crowds, the ugly slogans

c) that stereotyped an entire community, and the unholy

d) glee with which crowds watched the humiliation of an army officer

4) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

According to Yonhap, Kim had not ________________ surgery, citing an unnamed official from the Blue House, the residence of the country’s president.

a) Went

b) Undergone

c) Gone

d) Underwent

5) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

A safe pair of hands

a) An ambidextrous person

b) A reliable and trustworthy person

c) A person who works surreptitiously

d) An irritable person

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The basic values of India’s Constitution (1) …… the principles of justice, equality and fraternity and are reiterated by all sections of social and political leadership. Yet, those who (2) …… to be their followers tend to forget them time and again.

We have in recent weeks (3) …… social debates and contestations, normal in a democracy, derail into aggressive assertions that typecast fellow citizens as enemies or undesirable creatures. The trend even finds its (4) …… in pronouncements of public figures and officials. Both have been prone to forget that even if a citizen is charged with an offence against the law or found to be guilty of it by the due process of law, he or she does not cease to be a citizen and stands (5) …… of rights and duties of citizenship. The conclusion is inescapable that the sole purpose of such typecasting is to find an excuse for an administrative failure and instead cast a slur, stigmatise and socially degrade a group of fellow citizens.

6) The basic values of India’s Constitution (1) …… the principles of justice, equality and fraternity and are reiterated by all sections of social and political leadership.

a) Assert

b) Displeasing

c) Relieved

d) Lessen

7) Yet, those who (2) …… to be their followers tend to forget them time and again.

a) Profess

b) Fringe

c) Cope with

d) Deter

8) We have in recent weeks (3) …… social debates and contestations, normal in a democracy, derail into aggressive assertions that typecast fellow citizens as enemies or undesirable creatures.

a) Impel

b) Bolster

c) Witnessed

d) Zealous

9) The trend even finds its (4) …… in pronouncements of public figures and officials.

a) Terminable

b) Applause

c) Invigorate

d) Reflection

10) Both have been prone to forget that even if a citizen is charged with an offence against the law or found to be guilty of it by the due process of law, he or she does not cease to be a citizen and stands (5) …… of rights and duties of citizenship.

a) Ceasing

b) Deprived

c) Agreeable

d) Condemn

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The given sentence is in active voice and it is in Past simple Tense. We need to change it into passive voice.

The General Rule:

Object + was/were + V3+ by + Subject.

2) Answer: b) 

General rule- If the Reported Speech states some General, Universal or Habitual Truth, Proverb, the Present Tense used there is not changed into the corresponding past form.”

3) Answer: a)

Part a) is incorrect as citizens is incorrect here. It should be replaced with citizens’ (This is a word with apostrophe after the plural form. Usually if the noun is singular, the apostrophe will go before the s, but if the noun happens to be plural, the apostrophe will go after the s)

4) Answer: b)

Solution: The word ‘undergone’ means to experience or be subjected to (something, typically something unpleasant or arduous). Here the sentence talks about Kim not being subjected to surgery. The word ‘went’ is the past tense of ‘go’ which means to move from one place to another; travel. ‘Gone’ is the past participle of ‘go’. ‘Underwent’ is the incorrect tense of ‘undergone’ for this sentence, and is hence also wrong grammar. So only ‘undergone’ fits the blank correctly.

Therefore the correct answer is option B.

5) Answer: b)

‘A safe pair of hands’ is an idiomatic expression which is used to denote someone who is capable, reliable, or trustworthy in the management of a situation.

6) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, the use of ‘assert’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘assert’ means state a fact or belief confidently and forcefully fit here both grammatically and contextually as we are talking about the main principles of Indian constitution.

Option b): is incorrect as displeasing means causing annoyance or dissatisfaction; disagreeable which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as relieved means no longer feeling distressed or anxious; reassured which does not make any sense here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘lessen’ does not fit here.

7) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, the use of ‘profess’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a is the correct alternative among the following as ‘profess’ means affirm one’s faith in or allegiance to which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option b): is incorrect as fringe means decorate which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘cope with’ means endure something, usually something unpleasant or undesirable which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as deter means discourage (someone) from doing something by instilling doubt or fear of the consequences which does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, the use of ‘witnessed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a is incorrect as impel means drive, force, or urge (someone) to do something, though it fits here grammatically as the blank space is the position of a verb and ‘impel’ is a verb.

Option b is incorrect as bolster means support or strengthen which does not make any sense here.

Option c is the correct alternative among the following as ‘witnessed’ means have knowledge of (a development) from observation or experience which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option d is incorrect because zealous means having or showing zeal is contextually wrong also it is an adjective so this is grammatically incorrect also.

9) Answer: d) 

In the given sentence, only ‘reflection’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because terminable means able to be terminated which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as applause means approval or praise expressed by clapping which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as invigorate means give strength or energy to which does not fit here also it is a verb but we need a noun here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘reflection’ fits here both grammatically and contextually as we need a noun here.

10)  Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘deprived’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘ceasing’ does not fit here.

Option b): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘deprived’ means suffering a severe and damaging lack of basic material and cultural benefits which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option c): is incorrect as ‘agreeable’ means quite enjoyable and pleasurable; pleasant which does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘condemn’ does not fit here contextually.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here