English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 02

0
325

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) The one who can do anything for money

a) Profiteer

b) Mercenary

c) Insolvent

d) Ascetic

2) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

A safe pair of hands

a) An ambidextrous person

b) A reliable and trustworthy person

c) A person who works surreptitiously

d) An irritable person

3) In the following question, choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Abettor

a) Confederate

b) Adversary

c) Forsake

d) Curtail

4) Fill in the blank with appropriate word from the options given below.

Fables are stories that have been told throughout past generations, trickling ___________ to the present to deliver important lessons about life.

a) Down

b) Out

c) Into

d) Up

5) A sentence is divided into four parts. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer.

Managing director and chief executive officer of Axis bank a)/said that the bank has done an intense stress test to understand b)/the impact of coronavirus, which is like to be long c)/drawn out and will have an impact on all sectors d)/

a) Managing director and chief executive officer of Axis bank

b) said that the bank has done an intense stress test to understand

c) the impact of coronavirus, which is like to be long

d) drawn out and will have an impact on all sectors

6) Another change that I notice in neha is that she avoid to speaking to me.

a) Avoids to speak

b) Avoids speaking with

c) Avoided speaking to

d) No improvement

7) In the questions given below a sentence is broken into four parts and the parts need to be rearranged to make the sentence meaningful again. Rearrange the parts and choose the correct option.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

a) PQSR

b) PSQR

c) SQRP

d) SRQP

8) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

1) He ran the obstacle course in record time.

a) The obstacle course run by him in record time.

b) The obstacle course was running by him in record time.

c) The obstacle course was run by him in record time.

d) The obstacle course is run by him in record time.

9) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in indirect/direct speech.

1. She says “I am a bit busy today.”

a) She said that she was a bit busy that day.

b) She said she is busy today

c) She says that she is a bit busy today.

d) She is a bit busy today was said by her.

10) In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Luscious

a) Obtrusive

b) Impertinent

c) Austere

d) Flamboyant

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Mercenary is the one word for one who can do anything for money, primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.

2) Answer: b)

‘A safe pair of hands’ is an idiomatic expression which is used to denote someone who is capable, reliable, or trustworthy in the management of a situation.

3) Answer: a)

Abettor means a person who encourages or assists someone to do something wrong.

Confederate – a person one works with, especially in something secret or illegal; an accomplice.

Adversary – one’s opponent in a contest, conflict, or dispute.

Forsake – renounce or give up (something valued or pleasant).

Curtail – reduce in extent or quantity; impose a restriction on.

4) Answer: a)

Solution: The phrasal verb ‘trickle down’ means relating to or being an effect caused gradually by remote or indirect influences. In this sentence ‘trickle down’ would mean to pass or distribute. The sentence talks about Fables which are stories that have been passed by the past generation to the present generations to deliver important life lessons.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer: c)

Part c) is incorrect as ‘like’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘likely’ which means probably.

6) Answer: b)

Solution: The correct option is ‘avoids speaking with’.

Option A) is incorrect as ‘to speak should be replaced with ‘speaking with’. Speak to is used when you speak to accomplish a task and speak with is used when you are accompanied by another speaker

Option C) is incorrect as ‘avoided and to’ should be replaced with ‘avoids’. The sentence is in present tense so the verb will be used with s or es depending on the situation

7) Answer: c)

Here the arrangement starts with ‘Tesla doesn’t just make cars’. Next Q sentence represents what it also makes, i.e ‘solar panels’. Next R sentence further elaborate sentence Q. So the sequence it follows is SQRP.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

8) Answer: c)

The given sentence is in active voice and it is in Past simple Tense. We need to change it into passive voice.

The General Rule:

Object + was/were + V3+ by + Subject.

9) Answer: c)

If the reporting speech is in present tense or future tense, then no change is required to be made in the verb of reported speech. This verb could be in any tense i.e. present, past, or future. Thus the sentence within quotes will remain as it is, and ‘says’ will remain ‘says’.

Hence the correct answer here is option C.

10) Answer: c)

Luscious means appealing strongly to the senses

Obtrusive – noticeable or prominent in an unwelcome or intrusive way

Impertinent – not showing proper respect; rude.

Austere – severe or strict in manner or attitude

Flamboyant – (of a person or their behaviour) tending to attract attention because of their exuberance, confidence, and stylishness.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here