English Practice Questions Daily Quiz Day – 01

0
248

Dear Aspirants, Our SSC Crackers team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for Upcoming Exam so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) In the following question mention the option which gives the proper one word for the group of words.

A man who is the head of a monastery or an abbey

a) Abbot

b) Arbitrator

c) Altruist

d) Abattoir

2) Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

 A sea change

a) A change in tides

b) A very slow change

c) A sudden death

d) A profound transformation.

3) In the following question, choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.

Bereft

a) Retain

b) Validate

c) Brutal

d) Devoid

4) According to Yonhap, Kim had not ________________ surgery, citing an unnamed official from the Blue House, the residence of the country’s president.

a) Went

b) Undergone

c) Gone

d) Underwent

5) When asked whether the government will prefer to postpone a)/the privatisation of both the public sector enterprises or b)/ kept extending the deadlines, a finance ministry official under c)/condition of anonymity said the government would prefer the latter d)/

a) When asked whether the government will prefer to postpone

b) the privatisation of both the public sector enterprises or

c) kept extending the deadlines, a finance ministry official under

d) condition of anonymity said the government would prefer the latter

6) Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If no substitution is required, select no improvement

All he can did to amuse himself was to talk to his dog or play on his shepherd’s pipe.

a) He can do to

b) He is doing to

c) He could do to

d) No improvement

7) In the questions given below a sentence is broken into four parts and the parts need to be rearranged to make the sentence meaningful again. Rearrange the parts and choose the correct option.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

a) PQSR

b) PSQR

c) SQRP

d) SRQP

8) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Amit would have written this article in time.

a) The article was written on time

b) This article would have been written by Amit in time

c) The article was written by Amit in time.

d) Amit wrote the article on time

9) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in indirect/direct speech.

They said that they took the bus every day.

a) That they took the bus every day was said by them.

b) They said “We take the bus.”

c) They said “We took the bus everyday.”

d) They said, “They take the bus every day.”

10) In the following question, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

Ostracize

a) Outrun

b) Surpass

c) Transcend

d) Embrace

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Abbot is the one word fora man who is the head of a monastery or an abbey.

2) Answer: D

‘A sea change’ is an idiomatic expression which actually refers to ‘a profound or notable transformation in perspective, especially one that profoundly affects a group or society’.

3) Answer: D

Bereft means deprived of something

Retain – continue to have (something); keep possession of.

Validate – make or declare legally valid.

Brutal – direct and without attempting to disguise unpleasantness

Devoid – entirely lacking or free from

Hence the correct answer is option d)

4) Answer: B

Solution: The word ‘undergone’ means to experience or be subjected to (something, typically something unpleasant or arduous). Here the sentence talks about Kim not being subjected to surgery. The word ‘went’ is the past tense of ‘go’ which means to move from one place to another; travel. ‘Gone’ is the past participle of ‘go’. ‘Underwent’ is the incorrect tense of ‘undergone’ for this sentence, and is hence also wrong grammar. So only ‘undergone’ fits the blank correctly.

Therefore the correct answer is option B.

5) Answer: C

Part c) is incorrect as ‘kept’ is incorrect here. It should be replaced with ‘keep’. Here in first sentence refer as future tense, which should be followed by present test.

6) Answer: C

Solution: The correct option is ‘he could to do’.

Option A) is incorrect as ‘can should be replaced with ‘could’. The sentence is past tense so the word ‘can’ replaced as ’could’

Option B) is incorrect as ‘is doing’ should be replaced with ‘could do’. V1 is followed by auxiliary verb, so ‘do’ must be followed by ‘could’.

7) Answer: C

Here the arrangement starts with ‘Tesla doesn’t just make cars’. Next Q sentence represents what it also makes, i.e ‘solar panels’. Next R sentence further elaborate sentence Q. So the sequence it follows is SQRP.

S) Tesla doesn’t just make cars.

Q) The company also engineers, manufactures and installs solar panels — both the traditional kind and modules that look like ordinary roof tiles.

R) And while the latter seems like it could be a path to more mainstream adoption of renewable energy, the former is still the go-to solution for the solar industry.

P) Tesla has updated its panels to be about 10 percent more efficient, and has also lowered its prices.

8) Answer: B

The given sentence contains one of Modal verb (Modal Verb = will, shall, can, may, might, could, might, must, would). It is in active voice.

The General Rule:

Sub + Modal + have + V3 + Object —> Object + Modal + have + been + V3 + by + Sub.

9) Answer: D

If the reporting verb is in past tense, then reported verb will be changed as per the following criterion, i.e. present indefinite tense is changed into past indefinite tense.

Hence the correct answer here is option D.

10) Answer: D

Ostracize means to exclude from a society or group

Outrun – run or travel faster or further than.

Surpass – exceed; be greater than.

Transcend – be or go beyond the range or limits of (a field of activity or conceptual sphere).

Embrace – hold (someone) closely in one’s arms, especially as a sign of affection.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here